kristinbigda

How to use Table 8.3.4.2 in NFPA 101, Life Safety Code® to determine fire protection ratings.

Blog Post created by kristinbigda Employee on Jun 22, 2015

As Staff Liaison for NFPA 80, Standard for Fire Doors and Other Opening Protectives, one of the common questions I receive is “What is the required fire-protection rating for my fire door?”  A logical question posed about a standard related to fire doors. However, the answer to this question is not found in NFPA 80, but in NFPA 101, Life Safety Code®, specifically Table 8.3.4.2.   Here is a quick explanation for how to properly use Table 8.3.4.2 to determine the fire-protection rating for your fire doors.

 

Table 8.3.4.2 was substantially revised for the 2012 edition and again in the 2015 edition of NFPA 101. Much to some confusion of users, it does not mandate fire resistance ratings for the components listed; rather, it specifies the fire protection rating needed for openings where the listed components (exit access corridors, fire barriers, horizontal exits, vertical shafts, etc.) are required to be rated by another section of the Code. The table also specifies the maximum sizes of fire-rated door vision panels and glazing markings for various applications; the minimum fire protection or fire resistance rating for doorway sidelights or transoms and glazing markings for various applications; and the minimum fire protection ratings for fire window assemblies and associated markings for various applications.

 

Example:

What is the required fire-protection rating for a door in an exit access corridor in a new, non-sprinklered business occupancy?

Two pieces of information are needed to use Table 8.3.4.2: the component and the fire resistance rating. In this case the component is exit access corridor, and per Section 38.3.6.1, exit access corridors in a non-sprinklered business occupancy are required to have a 1 hour fire resistance rating.  Within Table 8.3.4.2, locate the row for exit access corridors, and for a 1 hour rated corridor it  shows a requirement for a 1/3 (or 20 min) fire protection rated fire door assembly. 

 

Easy as that!

Outcomes