Kristin Bigda

FAQ Friday, NFPA 80 - Can I put signs on my fire doors?

Blog Post created by Kristin Bigda Employee on Mar 1, 2013

Each Friday I am going to post a quick paragraph or two responding to some of the most frequently asked questions on NFPA 80, Standard for Fire Doors and Other Opening Protectives, 2013 edition.  Hopefully I can help answer some of your questions!

First question: Can I put signs on my fire doors? 

Yes, you can!  However, NFPA 80, does provide some specific details regarding the sign and how you attach it to the fire door itself.  Section 4.1.4 of NFPA 80 contains the provisions for signage. Additionally, signs may be installed on the surface of fire doors in accordance with the manufacturer's publised listing.

There are two very important conditions regarding signage on fire doors.  First, the signs are for informational purposes only and must not exceed 5% of the area of the face of the fire door that they are attached to.  Secondly, the signs can only be attached to the fire door with an adhesive.  Attaching a sign by using means such as nails or screws are not permitted as they can, and most likely will, void the label on the fire door and affect its performance under fire conditions.

With regards to where on the door the sign can be located, keep in mind two additional provisions:

-signs cannot be installed on glazing material in fire doors.

-signs cannot be installed anywhere on the fire door that may impair or interfere with the proper operation of the door.