rroux

I have the most recent iPhone and an app for measuring dB levels. Why can’t I use it for evaluations and inspections?

Blog Post created by rroux Employee on May 24, 2019

 

NFPA 72®, National Fire Alarm & Signaling Code®, requires that “…the performance, location, and mounting of notification appliances used to initiate or direct evacuation or relocation of the occupants, or for providing information to occupants or staff, shall comply with the requirements of this chapter [Chapter 18].” The sound pressure level is required to be measured in the area required to be served by the system. In a similar manner, Chapter 14 requires measurement of sound pressure levels of audible appliances throughout the protected area.

In my recent NFPA Live I addressed sound and sound measurement and summarized the audible notification requirements for public mode signaling, private mode signaling, and sleeping areas. I discussed which types of dB meters are permitted to be used, what to measure and how sound pressure levels can be measured. I received this follow-up question from a member, I hope you find some value in it.

NFPA Live is an interactive video series in which members of NFPA staff address some of the most frequent topics they receive through the Member's Only Technical Question service. If you are currently an NFPA Member you can view the entire video by following this link. If you're not currently a member, join today!

Outcomes