Skip navigation
All Places > Xchange Forums

Building & Life Safety

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this community.

Recent Activity

rfdacm02
When we look at NFPA 96, section 1.1.4 tells us when the standard applies or more accurately when it doesn't apply. In the list of four items that must be "true" to not require the application of 96 are:  (1) only residential appliances (2) fire extinguishers properly located and complying with NFPA 10 (3) the facility is not an assembly… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
amir_aladdin
As per NFPA 88 A for parking structures, under 5.2 Compartmentation.. 5.2.1 Those parts of parking structures located within, immediately below, attached to, or less than 3 m (10 ft) from a building used for any other purpose shall be separated by walls, partitions, floors, or floor–ceiling assemblies having fire resistance ratings of not less… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
amir_aladdin
On reviewing the a recently approved Life safety drawings by AHJ for some projects that my company had supervision role with, I found that in storage and utilities spaces (mostly located at the parking levels) the life safety consultant gave protection for these spaces by 1 or 2 fire rating compartments and measure the travel distance till the… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
ramdeom
Are Floor Proximity Exit Signs required in a hospital (health care facility) or not? If yes, why are they required as they can be easily damaged by wheel chairs or trolleys? Any special precautions to be taken? If not, why aren't they required. NFPA 101 - 2006 indicates that the only occupancies currently mandating floor proximity exit signs… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
croust
Most commercial gas range manufacturers state that their product is for use on a non-combustible floor.  If a restaurant is planned to be installed in a building with an existing wood-framed floor, how can this requirement be handled?  Assuming that the range is installed on legs, would the addition of a sheet of stainless steel under the range… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
rankhornsr
The 2012 life safety code section 7.2.4.3.4 states: Where fire barriers serving horizontal exits, other than existing horizontal exits, terminate at outside walls, and the outside walls are at an angle of less than 180 degrees for a distance of 10 ft (3050 mm) on each side of the horizontal exit, the outside walls shall have a minimum 1-hour fire… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
scott.baier
Click to view contentFor Manual Initiating Devices (Pull Station) installed near a vestibule with two sets of exit Exit Doorways per NFPA 72 17.14.8.4, shall the devices be installed within 5 feet of the interior doors of a vestibule, the exterior doors of the vestibule, or either set of doors?  (Please note that this is NOT a question relating to doorway width… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
marvinofmars
The fire pump room is a separate building from the main building it serves. I'm having trouble finding code or anything that requires or exempts the provision of smoke detectors specifically for a separate building fire pump room. If I consider the type of occupancy of the separate building fire pump room, it will fall under the Industrial… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
ericsuh
“Quote” Clause 4.1.6.3 The material has a structural base of a noncombustible material with a surfacing not exceeding a thickness of 1/8 in. (3.2 mm) where the surfacing exhibits a flame spread index not greater than 50 when tested in accordance with ASTM E 84, Standard Test Method for Surface Burning Characteristics of Building Materials or… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
mparkins
Has anyone used a door gap gauge from www.allthingsinspector.com ?
in Building & Life Safety
Load more items