• mobile home park safety

    I am trying to find out if nfpa has any minimum distance recommendations for spacing between trailers I a mobile home park
    ekozicki685
    last modified by ekozicki685
  • codes for barbecue smoker

    Hi, what are the requirements for venting a barbecue smoker?  The smokers would be outside and used for a Barbecue business.  thanks,  Paul Van Lanen
    paulsbbqpit
    last modified by paulsbbqpit
  • NFPA 286

    We have 16 oz. and 18 oz. vinyl materials that my customers are wanting to use for divider curtains for athletic venues such as indoor tennis, basketballs, volleyball courts etc.  Other applications for this mate...
    maryann
    last modified by maryann
  • How close can an open gas fire pit be to a building?

    Can a recreational fire pit (gas, open flame) be less then 25'-0" from a building? (This project in specific is a wood construction hotel)?If so where is this written in the code?   307.4.2 in the IFC : Recreati...
    vanbruntkatie
    last modified by vanbruntkatie
  • Does NFPA 101 permit the use of quarter landings in escape stairs.

    Does NFPA 101 permit the use of quarter landings (landings in L shaped stairs) in escape stairways?   I'm reviewing an architectural layout which needs to comply with NFPA 101 and the architect has done someth...
    ben_oregan
    last modified by ben_oregan
  • Storage of Oxygen.

    Storage of Oxygen.   We are a Long term care skilled nursing facility in Northern California. Currently we have separate storage closets for full and empty oxygen cylinders. Does any code require separate storag...
    alexanderbeum
    last modified by alexanderbeum
  • NFPA 31 Vent Screen Mesh

    NFPA 31 Section 8.6.4 states vent screen must be #4 (0.187") or coarser. This does not align with UL180:2019 which states the screen must be 2.0 mm (0.787") to 4.0 mm (0.157") - Section 8.4. These need to be aligned. ...
    crbutler
    last modified by crbutler
  • Fire Protection System Requirement for 1600 kv Oil Type Transformer

    It is understood that 1600 kv oil type transformer is considered high hazard but I can’t find code reference for fire protection system requirements. The transformer room is part of building struc...
    hamad.koroni
    last modified by hamad.koroni
  • 02 cylinder signage question

    I work in a healthcare facility. While doing an inspection the other day, I came across O2 cylinders properly labeled full and empty and were divided the correct way. There is no door needed to access this room w...
    mikeboodry
    last modified by mikeboodry
  • Fire alarm system replacement, conduit size?

    We have a 35 year old fire alarm system in a dept store that needs replaced. The system is currently installed in 1/2" emt conduit. Is it permitted (code wise) to re use the existing 1/2" conduits with new wire, or do...
    dsherer
    last modified by dsherer
  • Scooters and Charging

    Is there any code reference to these new scooters for charging requirements and protection for their charging stations?
    gtfso
    last modified by gtfso
  • Field relabeling

    Are there classes/ certifications for field labeling( Rated Door frames/ Rated doors) ? If so can you point me in the right directions. Thanks
    jwalker7
    last modified by jwalker7
  • NFPA 130: 2017

    1) Is Clause 6.2.5 is applicable for Cable troughs (cable trenches or boxes) running on rail viaduct/tunnels?   2) Chapter 12 applicable all locations of metro buildings (stations, viaduct, tunnels, at grade etc...
  • Life Safety Plan - Working Lab in Business Occupancy?

    Building Construction Data:  Hospital Built in 2016 in West Virginia using NFPA 2009 and IBC 2009, Type II Construction (2,2,2 Institutional and 0,0,0, Business).  There is a two hour fire barrier between In...
    mbryand
    last modified by mbryand
  • Changes to NFPA 1582

    Are there any proposed changes to NFPA 1582 that address the findings of recent cancer studies that indicate firefighters are at a higher risk for cancer.  I am specifically interested in changes to the sections ...
    jgrasham747
    last modified by jgrasham747
  • Change in occupancy (Mercantile to Assembly)

    I am trying to get to the bottom of an construction issue and was hoping to get some help.  Background This is occurring in a jurisdiction that has adopted NFPA 1 and 101. Significant construction project in whic...
    ffz290
    last modified by ffz290
  • Cellular Communications and towers

    Single Source Cellular communication may be allowed by the AHJ.   I have been told that in order to meet the intent of NFPA -72 the cell tower must have 24 hour back up as well?  Has anyone head of this...
    wmturner
    last modified by wmturner
  • Nozzle placement and limitations in NFPA 2001 for clean agent fire suppression system

    I need advice on the following two questions:   1. Recently we concluded an installation on the Novec1230 fire suppression system. However, once our installation has finished, the other contractor namely the Ele...
    niranjan.boteju
    last modified by niranjan.boteju
  • When do you have to have voice messaging in audible alarm notifications (Assembly Occupancy)?

    I have been scouring NFPA 101 and NFPA 72 and have not been able to determine when an assembly occupancy must add voice to their fire alarm system. Any help in pointing me towards the right portion of the code I would...
    jzour
    last modified by jzour
  • Evacuation Holding Areas Healthcare

    I was wondering the standard in a health care occupancy in regards to evaucation/holding areas. In a inpatient unit, we have staff and patients in the event of a fire emergency to be directed to an unaffected smoke ba...
    mikeboodry
    last modified by mikeboodry