• 312.2 damp and wet locations

    312.2 says in wet or damp locations to cabinet or cutout boxes shall be mounted so there is at least 1/4 inch airspace between the inclosure and the wall or supporting surface. My question is how to achieve this spaci...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • GFCI requirement for water closet

    With regards to GFCI requirements NEC 210.8. Requirements for water closets are not addressed specifically. (definition: a water closet is a small enclosed area with a door that contains only a toilet. No sinks, tubs,...
    johnsonb.0671
    last modified by johnsonb.0671
  • Conduit sealing for increased Safety Enclosure

    in our project, increased Safety (exe) enclosure are installed in class I, zone 2 . As per NPPA 70,  Inarticle 505.16 (C):class II, Zone 2 locations, seals shall be located in accordance with 505.16(C)(1) and (C)...
    huab2000
    last modified by huab2000
  • Working Space Requirements 110.26(C)(2)

    Hello,    We are a California Electrical Contractor and we installed a new 1200 amp switch gear section for a retail center. This was a upgrade of a existing 1000 amp switch gear section.    We a...
    corykruip
    last modified by corykruip
  • Double Tapping Breakers?

    What type of breakers are available today that will allow "Double Tapping" in a residential breaker panel?
    david.sparkes
    last modified by david.sparkes
  • Does the NEC allow for the use of nonmetallic electric conduits in plenum of a confined space in a building?

    The NEC don't allow for the use of nonmetalic electric conduits in plenum (open space above false ceiling used for return air) in order avoid the convey of smoke and/or fire to other parts of the building. Is this ap...
    abdulazizabuali
    last modified by abdulazizabuali
  • I'm trying to locate the Code reference that states "Cables cannot use components of another trade as direct support."

    I'm trying to locate the Code reference that states "Cables cannot use components of another trade as direct support." We have a Maintenance person that keeps using the Fire Suppression pipes and Heat Ducts to suppor...
    tmulanix
    last modified by tmulanix
  • Meter main combo wiring

    With a meter main disconnect combo. Using the main lugs from the disconnect (not one of the additional breakers in the M M combo) to run cable to a interior panel board. Would this designate my Interior panel board as...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • equipment grouding conductor used as a bonding jumper.

    Can you use a equipment grounding conductor as a means of a bonding jumper for conduit. I have always used a separate wire for the bonding jumper.   r.
    aaronlewin4
    last modified by aaronlewin4
  • MC cable for PV installation

    Article 330.12 prohibits MC cable when exposed to mechanical damage. 690.31(D) allows MC cable when intalled in an area that is not readily accessible.  My client wants to install MC cable across the open roof of...
    jeffrey
    last modified by jeffrey
  • Distance between the HVAC DUCT and Power Socket

    As per standard what is the required space between vertical HVAC Duct & Power socket on wall. 
    lllsadiqlll
    last modified by lllsadiqlll
  • 2017 NEC Section 300.10,250.96,20.118(6) Electrical continuity

    What is the meaning of electrical continuity as far as bonding and grounding requirements per NEC?   For example: 30" length of 4" diameter of LFMC on one end of pipe then connects to 60 feet of 4" diameter of r...
    daniel.burr
    last modified by daniel.burr
  • hot Tube installation

    I installed an outdoor  hot tub about a week ago, the outside of the tub is plastic we poured a concrete slab with rebar since the hot tub  is made out of plastic all surroundings of the hot tub a...
    homevisionin
    last modified by homevisionin
  • mounted fuel tank

    hi everybody  i hope you are all ok.... In NFPA-110 chapter 3 in the general definitions, it is mentioned that: 3.3.7.3 Integral fuel tank in EPS systems: Afuel tank furnished by the EPS supplier and mounted o...
    alonazay
    created by alonazay
  • 2017 NEC Section 300.10, 250.96, 250.118(6)

    what exactly does electrical continuity mean in a bonding or grounding sense per NEC.  i have 30" of 4" LFMC on one end of my pipe run that connects to 60 feet of 4" rigid  One end terminates in a switchge...
    daniel.burr
    last modified by daniel.burr
  • Floor Surface Resistance to Ground

    A contract requires measuring resistance of floor surface to ground per "the latest" NFPA 99 edition that covers it. According to reliable sources "floor surface resistance to ground" was removed from NFPA 99 in...
    raymonddeza
    last modified by raymonddeza
  • City Refuses to Close Electric permit due to lack of UL certificate.

    Hello, we imported Electron-Beam Welding machine from EU to US. We invited UL inspector for the Field Inspection and received a lot of comments. While we working on UL's coments, our city's electric engineer refuses t...
    seyhun.ramazanov
    last modified by seyhun.ramazanov
  • Tamper - Resistant Receptacles

      Can you please help me regarding the 2017 NEC article 406.12 (2). Guest rooms and guest suites of hotels and motels and Exception (2). My understanding of the article, all 15 and 20 amp receptacles shall be tam...
    michael.howard
    last modified by michael.howard
  • Generator Overcurrent Protection

    NEC 445.12 includes the overcurrent protection requirements for generators. Conductor protection is located in 445.13 (B) and that protective device may or may not be the same as the generator protection. The overcurr...
    dcook
    last modified by dcook
  • TRAY

    I have a question regarding the use of cable tray in meeting links because here in Colombia it is not accepted in these places and I do not find any reason that the NFPA70E says that the tray is not considered a chann...
    ingmartingarcia@gmail.com
    last modified by ingmartingarcia@gmail.com