• Main Lug Only Panel Fed From a Delta/Wye Transformer

    I am working in a project for a Utility Substation and I came across a question that perhaps someone in here could help me with.  I am aware that utilities don't have to abide by the NEC-NFPA70 per 90.2.   ...
    rafis
    last modified by rafis
  • Energization of Electrical Equipment On a Set Time Schedule

    Some years ago a worker was completing work on a de-energized transformer.  He was electrocuted before he finished his work.  Very sad incident.   The investigation revealed that the worker tr...
    tvanhooser
    last modified by tvanhooser
  • GFCI required for control panel?

    Is a GFCI outlet required for a computer programming port located thru the door of a control panel? We typically install these for our programmers in order for them to plug in their laptop to program the PLC. NFPA 79...
    troy.smith
    last modified by troy.smith
  • NFPA 99 (6.2.2.6.1 )Clarification Required

    With refer to NFPA 99 Older versions Ref  6.4.2.2.6 Wiring Requirements   6.4.2.2.6.1 Separation from other circuits .The life safety branch and critical branch shall be kept independent of all other wiring...
    vijay.r1986
    last modified by vijay.r1986
  • UL61800-5-1 - terminal block rating

    As a UL61800-5-1 industrial power suppliy manufacturer with 480Vac input and 680Vdc output may I use UL1059 600V rated terminal block for the output DC as the clearances/creepage are conformant to UL 61800-5-1 or shou...
  • Are lockable power switches required for industrial equipmemt that can be unplugged?

    For one-off/custom built pieces of manufacturing equipment that can be simply unplugged before servicing, is it still necessary to have a lockable power switch? My local AHJ says that as long as the switch is within s...
    spuddinator
    created by spuddinator
  • Do 3-phase isolation transformers require secondary fusing?

    We provide a 3-phase isolation transformer (30-47 KVA) with each of the Profile Machining Centers we sell. To meet NFPA 70 and/or NFPA 79, do we need to provide fusing between the isolation transformer secondary and t...
    artcampbell
    created by artcampbell
  • Spaces Around Control Cabinets

    Hi In NFPA 79 clause 11.5 regarding "Spaces Around Control Cabinets and Compartments" refer  to NFPA 70 Article 670. But 670 does not contain any distances. NFPA 79 is a "copy" of IEC 60204-1 and here is distanc...
    torben.jensen
    last modified by torben.jensen
  • Nameplate Data FLC Calculation

    How do you officially calculate full-load current (FLC) for Machine Nameplate Data as outlined by NFPA 79 - Article 16.4.1?   Applying motor current ratings correctly in this calculation seems to be th...
    howe.donald
    created by howe.donald
  • Fire door at Transformer Fire wall

    Hi,   I have a query related to fire door at Transformer Fire wall. Anybody have any experience to provide fire door at Transformer fire wall ? Which code permits fire door at transformer fire wall as escap...
    pratik.bandyopadhyay
    last modified by pratik.bandyopadhyay