• Aerosol Plant Flame detector ?

    Can i use Flame detector for Aerosol plant according to NFPA 30B.
    abrar.b
    last modified by abrar.b
  • 312.2 damp and wet locations

    312.2 says in wet or damp locations to cabinet or cutout boxes shall be mounted so there is at least 1/4 inch airspace between the inclosure and the wall or supporting surface. My question is how to achieve this spaci...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • Meter main combo wiring

    With a meter main disconnect combo. Using the main lugs from the disconnect (not one of the additional breakers in the M M combo) to run cable to a interior panel board. Would this designate my Interior panel board as...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • ELECTRICAL ROOMS - FIRE RATING

    ELECTRICAL ROOMS - FIRE RATING I'm looking for required fire ratings of Elec Rms in office bldgs, as well as other bldg types. What is the best manual to research: NFPA 101, NFPA 75, or other? Thanks, jksjim
    jsworks
    last modified by jsworks
  • 70E question regarding light switching

    I have been asked the following question. My answer would be yes, as long as the equipment is maintained and appears to be working properly. What would the correct response be?   I have a client that has a room t...
    tgammonphd
    last modified by tgammonphd
  • NEC 690.15 -2017

    NEC 690.15 -2017:   Are the inverters required to comply with the requirement of NEC 690.15 -2017, to be located within 10' of the inverter?    
    amin.gomaa
    last modified by amin.gomaa
  • Can a lift be used within the Limited Approach Boundary?

    Can an uninsulated lift be used for electrical tasks such as verifying zero energy, changing light bulbs in up to 480V systems? The 70E states that if ladders are used within the Limited Approach Boundary they shall h...
  • NEC 250.122(B)

    In regards to NEC 2014 250.122(B). Assume calculations show that a  370 wire sizing ampacity is required for a feeder, and #500 KCMI copper conductor is selected to feed this load from a 400 amp circuit breaker p...
    dmatern
    last modified by dmatern
  • *Electrical Safety Concerns*

    I thought that I would open up a discussion where viewers of this thread could share what they perceive to be the greatest electrical safety concern that they encounter or perhaps the most frustrating electrical safet...
    Steve Benton
    last modified by Steve Benton
  • NFPA-70E 130.5 (H) Labeling 2018 Edition

    5 Year Reassessment Due--If there are no changes in the electrical system distribution from Utility provider to end user.  No new equipment, single-lines remain the same, available fault current from Utility prov...
    rbandura
    last modified by rbandura
  • Wire tracer?

    I'm looking to see if there is a industry standard for a wire tracking tool. Need something for indoor use to find wire through all types of standard wall sheeting materials. Live and dead wire tracking. Does anyone k...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • 250.32 ground between main and sub panel

    I am a apprentice and recently we ran 2-2-2 AL wire from a main panel on a grain bin under ground in schedule 80 PVC to a cow barn but we did not run a ground conducter with the current carrying wire. I asked if this ...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • Can 2 pole breakers supply 2 circuits

    Say for example, you have a 120/240 V, 2 pole, 20 A breaker. Does the NEC allow this breaker to serve 2 separate 120 V circuits?
    tgammonphd
    last modified by tgammonphd
  • Basement to first floor wiring?

    I am trying to run power from basement to first floor. House has seal plate is a solid 4x8 or 6x8 Wich sits on a concrete wall. The seal plate is reassessed 6" from the edge of concrete and the wall sits in 2" from ed...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • equipment grouding conductor used as a bonding jumper.

    Can you use a equipment grounding conductor as a means of a bonding jumper for conduit. I have always used a separate wire for the bonding jumper.   r.
    aaronlewin4
    last modified by aaronlewin4
  • MCCBs PPE or Not

    I have had a question for some time about operating molded case circuit breakers with or without PPE.  NFPA 70E states in table 130.5 that under normal conditions it is a low risk of exposure to an arc flash....
    troy.wappler
    last modified by troy.wappler
  • Smoke alarms and doors

    Smoke alarms and doors are not two separate realities. We have to flee from seeing smoke alarms and the doors of our homes as two separate realities. The synergies between these two elements, such as first-order preve...
    carretero110
    created by carretero110
  • Intravenous-Health Lounge?

    I am coming across plans for an IV drip-therapy office, where patients get hooked up to an IV.  They get nutrients, B vitamins, "immunity-boosting" vitamins, etc., it is supposed to cure a hangover....
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Sprinklers Inside Electrical And IT Rooms

    Why the sprinkler could be omitted at electrical room (with specific conditions should be met) but not allowed to be omitted from IT rooms ((With the same conditions)? Also, suppose I have a light hazard room such as...
    a_safwan2001
    last modified by a_safwan2001
  • Service Disconnect

    Been having some discussions with other people in the trade, and the subject of Service Disconnects came up in regards to OCP and it's location for dwellings or in general. Some have mentioned that the first OCP devic...
    markselectric
    last modified by markselectric