• Outlets in Lockers

    Is it permissible to provide NEMA 5-15R or NEMA 5-20R outlets in lockers that can be locked by the user? If so or if not, can you cite the articles in NFPA 70 to support your statement?
    jerryvtill
    last modified by jerryvtill
  • Machinery electrical enclosure clearances

    We had some machinery installed by the OEM. The safety control enclosure is installed under the machine with a 5' head clearance. Also you have duck under frame work and then lean over a large vacuum pump and then the...
    ron.olthoff
    last modified by ron.olthoff
  • Article 501 Cables Capable of Transmitting Gas

    I've asked the question before about 501(E)(1) & 501(E)(3) and if seals are required for cables terminated in non-explosionproof enclosures in a Class 1 Division 2 area and if they transition from Class ...
    william_pierce
    last modified by william_pierce
  • Pathway Survivability Level 1, Level 0

    I posted something similar in another forum.  But I know we have some fire guys here, so that is why I'm reposting.    I'm not a fire guy, so that is why I'm asking.   Question 1:  As...
    chiefns830
    created by chiefns830
  • emergency lighting

    Do I need emergency lighting installed with my temporary lighting stringers?
    jimmy.bias
    last modified by jimmy.bias
  • Inspection Windows for IR Testing

    At a job location we recently had a conversation on providing viewing / inspection windows on our transformers at a facility,  the client has a great PM plan is place for all the electrical equipment. Test , clea...
    rmheiland
    last modified by rmheiland
  • NFPA 70E Annex D

    Hi.   For arc flash calculations in equation D.4.2 Arching current, bolted three-phase available short-circuit current (symmetrical rms), is used. Can anyone tell me the definition of "bolted three-phase a...
    rene.immerkaer
    last modified by rene.immerkaer
  • Plugging a UPS into another UPS or power conditioner

    Can anyone tell me if it is OK to plug a UPS into a Line Conditioner?  We have a fairly large piece of hospital lab equipment that a representative suggested we get a power conditioner to plug the UPS into. ...
    medina.gentry
    last modified by medina.gentry
  • 430.32(B)?

    430.32(B). What is a automatically started motor and what is a non automatically started motor? 
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • powder paint dust collectors

    How often should I have my explosion proof dust collectors inspected for the powder paint booths   Sammy Clayton Enviromental and Safety Administrator Newton Instrument Company 111 East "A" Street Butner, NC...
    sammyc
    last modified by sammyc
  • NFPA 70 690.12 RSD and Ground Mounts

    Hello, My organization is troubled by a recent question raised about the Rapid Shutdown Requirements of a Ground mount system which has AC conductors entering a building for interconnection.   In NH the guidance...
    norwichsolar
    last modified by norwichsolar
  • NFPA-13

    HI, I want to learn about NFPA-13 just about design of sprinkler system. plez help me
    abrar.b
    last modified by abrar.b
  • Question concerning HRC1/2 PPE

    Looking to replace our current arc flash equipment and I am wondering if long coats (lab coats) and leggings are a viable replacement to the coveralls in a HRC1 or HRC2 environment.  
    jeff.mundy
    created by jeff.mundy
  • Aspirin for Coronavirus?

    NOTE:  THIS IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE, ALWAYS CHECK WITH YOUR DOCTOR   I've been researching this... One baby aspirin per day may help against coronavirus, and other viruses that mess with the lungs: https://...
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Clarification on XFMR secondary OCPD requirements. 

    When installing a 1300kva Delta 13.8kv primary, 480vac Delta or Wye secondary.  XFMR will have <6% impermanence.  Is it necessary to install a fused disconnect on the secondary of the XFMR with OCPD on th...
    tvogan
    last modified by tvogan
  • Generator Wiring

    This question was about generator wiring and has been removed.
    david.pfau
    last modified by david.pfau
  • NFPA 70 Article 314.29 (a)

    So this all started by me speaking out of my ass by telling someone I think the code has a unobstructed distance requirement from the opening of junction boxes, and pulling condulets. They just accepted it, but I deci...
    c.schutter96
    last modified by c.schutter96
  • Clarification of # of feeders and exceptions

    Where more than one structure is on the same property, each must be served by no more than one feeder or branch circuit [225.30]. As you might expect, the NEC provides several exceptions.   Is 225.30(F) one of th...
    bryankelley
    last modified by bryankelley
  • Does a diesel fire pump controller require surge protection per 2017 NEC, 695.15?

    I believe this still falls within the scope are Article 695.  Any thoughts would be appreciated.
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Line side/Load side versus Bus side/Line side

    Does anyone know the history and where (if one exists) for the official definition of "Line Side" and "Load Side"?   Countless standards such as the NFPA 70 (NEC), 70E, IEEE 1584, C37.20.2, and even electric equ...
    george.cole
    last modified by george.cole