• NFPA 79 13.2.4.2 Wording/meaning

    I am just making sure I am reading this properly.  Could use an outside opinion.   In NFPA 79 13.2.4.2 Where color is used for identification, the color shall be used throughout the length of the conductor...
    jlassiter
    last modified by jlassiter
  • LV control  panel primary and secondary  fusing

    In low voltage control panels ( typically 120 VAC PLC panels )  how can the code be correctly applied for fusing from a control transformer to loads such as electronic modules.  One main fuse from the line s...
    jz2018
    last modified by jz2018
  • Electrical Safety Program Assistance Needed

    I need assistance from someone who specializes in electrical safety programs in a test lab environment where both technicians and engineers are working on and testing medium voltage equipment at an electrica...
    billjones12345
    last modified by billjones12345
  • Can I use 20 AWG multiple conductor cable in a raceway for control/signal circuits?

    I have a light tower and emergency stop button mounted 50 ft from the system enclosure.  The current for the light tower is 300mA at 24VDC.  I want to use a 20 AWG multiple conductor cable in a raceway to co...
    kkelly
    last modified by kkelly
  • Does a 24VDC enclosure light circuit need dedicated circuit protrection?

    There is a 24VDC LED light bar and a door switch in my enclosure which turns the light on/off depending if the door is open or closed respectively.  My question is does the light need its own ...
    kkelly
    last modified by kkelly
  • Hazard Evaluation NEC Dust Area

    Hi, I'm looking for a certified company who could make me a hazard evaluation for a silo area, and manufacturing area too for the cornmeal factory. Could you recommend me one, please? 
    erasmo.salima
    last modified by erasmo.salima
  • NFPA 101 - Emergency lighting

    NFPA 101 requests 10.8 Lux for emergency lighting. I am just wondering if this applies to large open space too ? if we have 50m2 open plan office, do I still need to achieve the 10.8 lux or a lower lux level is requir...
    mohamed.ehtiawesh
    last modified by mohamed.ehtiawesh
  • Year of origin and code language for dedicated microwave circuit

    Could you provide me with the code year, section, and language that first required a dedicated circuit for a microwave oven in a residential setting? My library of NFPA-70 does not go back that far. Thanks, R. Clem ...
    clem
    last modified by clem
  • Intrinsically Safe Listing for Zone 21

    I am looking at a portable hand-held instrument for use in a Class I, Div. 2, Group B,C,D (Zone 1) and Class II, Div. 1, Groups F,G (Zone 21) area. The instrument I am looking at has the following listing. I am able t...
    kgrohs
    last modified by kgrohs
  • As a plumber do you need EH rated shoes?

    Hi,   I've just joined and have a question about plumbing work. If I'm working on a sink with a disposal, are EH rated shoes needed. I never thought about it before but my friend mentioned that he wouldn't do a ...
    thefootfacts
    last modified by thefootfacts
  • Outlets in Lockers

    Is it permissible to provide NEMA 5-15R or NEMA 5-20R outlets in lockers that can be locked by the user? If so or if not, can you cite the articles in NFPA 70 to support your statement?
    jerryvtill
    last modified by jerryvtill
  • Machinery electrical enclosure clearances

    We had some machinery installed by the OEM. The safety control enclosure is installed under the machine with a 5' head clearance. Also you have duck under frame work and then lean over a large vacuum pump and then the...
    ron.olthoff
    last modified by ron.olthoff
  • Article 501 Cables Capable of Transmitting Gas

    I've asked the question before about 501(E)(1) & 501(E)(3) and if seals are required for cables terminated in non-explosionproof enclosures in a Class 1 Division 2 area and if they transition from Class ...
    william_pierce
    last modified by william_pierce
  • Pathway Survivability Level 1, Level 0

    I posted something similar in another forum.  But I know we have some fire guys here, so that is why I'm reposting.    I'm not a fire guy, so that is why I'm asking.   Question 1:  As...
    chiefns830
    created by chiefns830
  • emergency lighting

    Do I need emergency lighting installed with my temporary lighting stringers?
    jimmy.bias
    last modified by jimmy.bias
  • Inspection Windows for IR Testing

    At a job location we recently had a conversation on providing viewing / inspection windows on our transformers at a facility,  the client has a great PM plan is place for all the electrical equipment. Test , clea...
    rmheiland
    last modified by rmheiland
  • NFPA 70E Annex D

    Hi.   For arc flash calculations in equation D.4.2 Arching current, bolted three-phase available short-circuit current (symmetrical rms), is used. Can anyone tell me the definition of "bolted three-phase a...
    rene.immerkaer
    last modified by rene.immerkaer
  • Plugging a UPS into another UPS or power conditioner

    Can anyone tell me if it is OK to plug a UPS into a Line Conditioner?  We have a fairly large piece of hospital lab equipment that a representative suggested we get a power conditioner to plug the UPS into. ...
    medina.gentry
    last modified by medina.gentry
  • 430.32(B)?

    430.32(B). What is a automatically started motor and what is a non automatically started motor? 
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • powder paint dust collectors

    How often should I have my explosion proof dust collectors inspected for the powder paint booths   Sammy Clayton Enviromental and Safety Administrator Newton Instrument Company 111 East "A" Street Butner, NC...
    sammyc
    last modified by sammyc