• Do I need to test exit signs which have a battery backup but are also on Emergency generator power?

    Healthcare facility
    michaeldepadova.chfm
    last modified by michaeldepadova.chfm
  • Does a UPS (supporting computer and telemetry) in a patient care room but outside the patient care vicinity need UL 1363 approval?

    I am an electrician at a VA health care facility. I was recently tasked with doing a Relocatable Power Tap (RPT) audit of all of our patient care rooms. I understand that the area within 6 feet of where the patient re...
    thomas.crozier
    last modified by thomas.crozier
  • Fire protection requirements for a Ship-to-Ship (STS) transfer operation

    Dear Sir,   We are working on the fire protection system for a Ship-to-Ship (STS) transfer operation is the cargo transfer between two ships that are moored alongside each other. Types of cargo transferred via ...
    chong
    last modified by chong
  • Will a receptacle outlet mounted below a kitchen wall mounted counter top be counted as one of the required receptacle outlets in the 2020 NEC for section 210.52(C)(3)?

    The wording in the 2017 NEC regarding physically impaired and totally flat counter tops at islands and peninsulas has been removed. 
    lfelsch
    last modified by lfelsch
  • Transformer tap changer

    I have small storage room which has 75kVA transformer 480V to 208/120V three phase with tap changer primary side.  The transformer secondary feeds Panel A in the same room.   The Panel A feeds receptacles,...
    apurvadave
    last modified by apurvadave
  • NEC 334 Nonmetallic

    NEC 334 Nonmetallic – sheathed cable (Romax) Type NM / NMC & NMS. What does the B stand for in NM- B cable? Aluminum or copper clad aluminum manufactures, are sending this information and it can not be fou...
    david.heiliger
    last modified by david.heiliger
  • Don't mess around with compliance at a BHO lab...

    Watch the guys on the ladder   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fg36duyIsAs   
    chiefns830
    created by chiefns830
  • NFPA 20

    I am not sure this goes to fire protection system.  I have dedicated utility service that feed service rated fire pump controller to fire pump.  I need to know the circuit breaker internal in the fire pump c...
    apurvadave
    last modified by apurvadave
  • NFPA 79 13.2.4.2 Wording/meaning

    I am just making sure I am reading this properly.  Could use an outside opinion.   In NFPA 79 13.2.4.2 Where color is used for identification, the color shall be used throughout the length of the conductor...
    jlassiter
    last modified by jlassiter
  • LV control  panel primary and secondary  fusing

    In low voltage control panels ( typically 120 VAC PLC panels )  how can the code be correctly applied for fusing from a control transformer to loads such as electronic modules.  One main fuse from the line s...
    jz2018
    last modified by jz2018
  • Electrical Safety Program Assistance Needed

    I need assistance from someone who specializes in electrical safety programs in a test lab environment where both technicians and engineers are working on and testing medium voltage equipment at an electrica...
    billjones12345
    last modified by billjones12345
  • Can I use 20 AWG multiple conductor cable in a raceway for control/signal circuits?

    I have a light tower and emergency stop button mounted 50 ft from the system enclosure.  The current for the light tower is 300mA at 24VDC.  I want to use a 20 AWG multiple conductor cable in a raceway to co...
    kkelly
    last modified by kkelly
  • Does a 24VDC enclosure light circuit need dedicated circuit protrection?

    There is a 24VDC LED light bar and a door switch in my enclosure which turns the light on/off depending if the door is open or closed respectively.  My question is does the light need its own ...
    kkelly
    last modified by kkelly
  • Hazard Evaluation NEC Dust Area

    Hi, I'm looking for a certified company who could make me a hazard evaluation for a silo area, and manufacturing area too for the cornmeal factory. Could you recommend me one, please? 
    erasmo.salima
    last modified by erasmo.salima
  • Year of origin and code language for dedicated microwave circuit

    Could you provide me with the code year, section, and language that first required a dedicated circuit for a microwave oven in a residential setting? My library of NFPA-70 does not go back that far. Thanks, R. Clem ...
    clem
    last modified by clem
  • Intrinsically Safe Listing for Zone 21

    I am looking at a portable hand-held instrument for use in a Class I, Div. 2, Group B,C,D (Zone 1) and Class II, Div. 1, Groups F,G (Zone 21) area. The instrument I am looking at has the following listing. I am able t...
    kgrohs
    last modified by kgrohs
  • As a plumber do you need EH rated shoes?

    Hi,   I've just joined and have a question about plumbing work. If I'm working on a sink with a disposal, are EH rated shoes needed. I never thought about it before but my friend mentioned that he wouldn't do a ...
    thefootfacts
    last modified by thefootfacts
  • Outlets in Lockers

    Is it permissible to provide NEMA 5-15R or NEMA 5-20R outlets in lockers that can be locked by the user? If so or if not, can you cite the articles in NFPA 70 to support your statement?
    jerryvtill
    last modified by jerryvtill
  • Machinery electrical enclosure clearances

    We had some machinery installed by the OEM. The safety control enclosure is installed under the machine with a 5' head clearance. Also you have duck under frame work and then lean over a large vacuum pump and then the...
    ron.olthoff
    last modified by ron.olthoff
  • Article 501 Cables Capable of Transmitting Gas

    I've asked the question before about 501(E)(1) & 501(E)(3) and if seals are required for cables terminated in non-explosionproof enclosures in a Class 1 Division 2 area and if they transition from Class ...
    william_pierce
    last modified by william_pierce