• Meter main combo wiring

    With a meter main disconnect combo. Using the main lugs from the disconnect (not one of the additional breakers in the M M combo) to run cable to a interior panel board. Would this designate my Interior panel board as...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • 70E question regarding light switching

    I have been asked the following question. My answer would be yes, as long as the equipment is maintained and appears to be working properly. What would the correct response be?   I have a client that has a room t...
    tgammonphd
    last modified by tgammonphd
  • NEC 690.15 -2017

    NEC 690.15 -2017:   Are the inverters required to comply with the requirement of NEC 690.15 -2017, to be located within 10' of the inverter?    
    amin.gomaa
    last modified by amin.gomaa
  • Can a lift be used within the Limited Approach Boundary?

    Can an uninsulated lift be used for electrical tasks such as verifying zero energy, changing light bulbs in up to 480V systems? The 70E states that if ladders are used within the Limited Approach Boundary they shall h...
  • NEC 250.122(B)

    In regards to NEC 2014 250.122(B). Assume calculations show that a  370 wire sizing ampacity is required for a feeder, and #500 KCMI copper conductor is selected to feed this load from a 400 amp circuit breaker p...
    dmatern
    last modified by dmatern
  • NFPA-70E 130.5 (H) Labeling 2018 Edition

    5 Year Reassessment Due--If there are no changes in the electrical system distribution from Utility provider to end user.  No new equipment, single-lines remain the same, available fault current from Utility prov...
    rbandura
    last modified by rbandura
  • Wire tracer?

    I'm looking to see if there is a industry standard for a wire tracking tool. Need something for indoor use to find wire through all types of standard wall sheeting materials. Live and dead wire tracking. Does anyone k...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • 250.32 ground between main and sub panel

    I am a apprentice and recently we ran 2-2-2 AL wire from a main panel on a grain bin under ground in schedule 80 PVC to a cow barn but we did not run a ground conducter with the current carrying wire. I asked if this ...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • Basement to first floor wiring?

    I am trying to run power from basement to first floor. House has seal plate is a solid 4x8 or 6x8 Wich sits on a concrete wall. The seal plate is reassessed 6" from the edge of concrete and the wall sits in 2" from ed...
    charlesvanmeter
    last modified by charlesvanmeter
  • equipment grouding conductor used as a bonding jumper.

    Can you use a equipment grounding conductor as a means of a bonding jumper for conduit. I have always used a separate wire for the bonding jumper.   r.
    aaronlewin4
    last modified by aaronlewin4
  • Intravenous-Health Lounge?

    I am coming across plans for an IV drip-therapy office, where patients get hooked up to an IV.  They get nutrients, B vitamins, "immunity-boosting" vitamins, etc., it is supposed to cure a hangover....
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Sprinklers Inside Electrical And IT Rooms

    Why the sprinkler could be omitted at electrical room (with specific conditions should be met) but not allowed to be omitted from IT rooms ((With the same conditions)? Also, suppose I have a light hazard room such as...
    a_safwan2001
    last modified by a_safwan2001
  • Standby Generator Wiring

    This is in reference to NFPA 110 Emergency and Standby Power Systems.  7.12.3 states:    If the conduit's point of attachment to the EPS in on the forcing function side of the EPS vibration isolation s...
    garrys917
    last modified by garrys917
  • Line side/Load side versus Bus side/Line side

    Does anyone know the history and where (if one exists) for the official definition of "Line Side" and "Load Side"?   Countless standards such as the NFPA 70 (NEC), 70E, IEEE 1584, C37.20.2, and even electric equ...
    george.cole
    last modified by george.cole
  • VFD Input/Output Current

    If my VFD outputs more current than my motor, but is the right HP, do I size my MCP for the drive, or for the motor?
    ademko
    last modified by ademko
  • Photovoltaic - 2017 NEC 705.12(B)(2)(3)(a) and 705.12(B)(2)(3)(b)

    The way I’m interpreting this section, the Photovoltaic installation must comply with either 705.12(D)(2)(3)(a) OR 705.12(D)(2)(3)(b):   (a) says that 125% of the inverter output circuit current (can be obt...
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Single motor protection with VFD per Article 430.130

    Looking for interpretation of Article 430.130(A)(1) and (2) with respect to Branch-Circuit Short-Circuit and Ground Fault Protective device rating for single motor applications when a VFD is installed. The article ref...
    tom.brenner
    last modified by tom.brenner
  • NFPA 410 - Electriicaly Grounded

    NFPA 410 section 7.4.3.1 requires "To reduce the hazards associated with static electricity, aircraft shall be electrically grounded when parked in aircraft hangars."   Boeing Aircraft are statically ground...
    jeff.l.tjernagel
    last modified by jeff.l.tjernagel
  • MC cable for PV installation

    Article 330.12 prohibits MC cable when exposed to mechanical damage. 690.31(D) allows MC cable when intalled in an area that is not readily accessible.  My client wants to install MC cable across the open roof of...
    jeffrey
    last modified by jeffrey
  • Cell Dialers / Radios

    I am trying to locate any requirements of NFPA 72 on the installation location of cellular dialer/radios.  Are they required to be in the same room as the fire alarm panel?  Thanks
    brandonhigley
    last modified by brandonhigley