Skip navigation
All Places > Xchange Forums

Emergency Response

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this community.

Recent Activity

checkers1994
I am asking to get better clarification on the low voltage charging system. I know if you have replaced a radiator in a fire fighting piece of equipment, that a pump test is required to ensure the system will perform as designed. What I am wondering why there is not a requirement to do the same for the low voltage system if the alternator has been… (Show more)
in Emergency Response
maaae88
I have a 6 floors new residential building ( about 22 m height and 800 m2 area ), with four aparments per floor. it will be very difficult from the owner side to install sprinkler system. Is there any chance/code reference to avoid sprinkler system within this building, consdering stand pipe and fire extinguishers only?
in Emergency Response
mstromme
A few months ago, NFPA told me the following regarding the size of the special hazard ratings in comparison to the number ratings for NFPA 704, “The minimum dimensions of the hazard ratings (which include the special hazard symbols) are specified in figure and table so as long as they scale within those minimum dimensions, that is… (Show more)
in Emergency Response
twade
Pertaining to rope rescue systems I am looking for this "System safety factor" ratio that I hear about in fire service but can't seem to find any numbers anywhere.  In NFPA 1670 A.3.3.142 states what a safety factor is but no ratio is given.  For example I hear "the safety factor must be 10:1 or 15:1".  Where might I be able to find this… (Show more)
in Emergency Response
markandmary1
SFT is transitioning from Fire Mechanic series to EVT series for Certification.  Does anyone know where EVT training is, or will be offered in California?  Fire Mechanic series is being retired at the end of 2019.  
in Emergency Response
bb13lucky
Wondering if putting SCBA'S on an ambulance and responding it to a fire scene where the crew then does fire operations. Changes an ambulance to a special fire apparatus? So for it then require you to have equal packs for crew plus equal spare bottles?
in Emergency Response
melissa_n_c
Hello, I have a project of 8 floors of land area of 208 m2 which only allows me to have only one evacuation ladder located at 18 ml of the exit that leads to the exterior to the first floor. My question is: Can I apply NFPA 101 section 38.2.4.3 of new Offices where it indicates that the total distance of the route should not exceed 30 m (100… (Show more)
in Emergency Response
tscott
Hello, can anyone please tell me if there is any special certification required to perform the pulmonary function or audiometer part of fire fighter physicals such as NIOSH certification?    Thanks!
in Emergency Response
trifort
Does NFPA 1670 offer any recommendations on PPE to be worn during a vehicle extrication? Does any NFPA guideline offer recommendations on PPE for vehicle extrication?
in Emergency Response
Load more items