laurenbackstrom

Firefighters: YOUR voice matters, we need to hear from you!

Blog Post created by laurenbackstrom Employee on Jun 30, 2015

NFPA 1500 requires all firefighters be seated and belted while riding aboard a fire apparatus. NFPA 1906 has approved an exception to this requirement, which accommodates a new fire apparatus designed specifically for fighting wildfires. The change in NFPA 1906 could directly impact the current NFPA 1500 requirement.

  • Do you think it’s safe for firefighters to ride unseated and unbelted in specific fire apparatus?
  • Do you think the NFPA 1906 change should be additionally accepted in NFPA 1500, Section 6.3? Why or why not?

Add your input right to the standard by July 6th to have your voice heard!

Standards in Action 2.JPG

Outcomes