Skip navigation
All Places > Xchange Forums

Fire Protection Systems

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this community.

Recent Activity

arifur_liton
There is one 4 storied building using as garments factory. The building is protected with Fire Hydrant System.  My question is:  1. The pump room is outside of the main factory building and the pump room is 2 hour fire rated structure. Inside the pump room, Diesel engine and tank (210 gallon capacity) is installed. Should we use automatic… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
abircuet2010
1. As per NFPA 20 "4.7.7.1 The net pump shutoff (churn) pressure plus the maximum static suction pressure, adjusted for elevation, shall not exceed the pressure for which the system components are rated. 4.7.7.2* Pressure relief valves and pressure regulating devices in the fire pump installation shall not be used as a means to meet the… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
abircuet2010
1. As per NFPA 20 "4.7.7.1 The net pump shutoff (churn) pressure plus the maximum static suction pressure, adjusted for elevation, shall not exceed the pressure for which the system components are rated." My question is, (in case of sprinkler protected building) does sprinkler is included among the above-mentioned system components. Because… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
chiefns830
I have an electric fire pump whereby the contractor wants to use a diesel fire pump for the backup.  I don't know why and I've never seen a setup like this before.  Usually I always get electric fire pump with generator backup.  Nevertheless, it appears that this is permitted.   Question has to do with the transfer of power.  The only thing I can… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
christopher.tumeo
NFPA 17A states that a gas control valve for a wet chemical suppression system must be in an accessible location. I understand that this means the device must be accessible without removing or altering building elements. However, is there any code regulation that prohibits the valve from being installed above ceiling tiles or in an attic?
in Fire Protection Systems
gk.karkashadze
Dear Community,   I wonder, which code or table is require to determine a distans from  Storage of Liquids (Fuel) in Underground Tanks to school or any public buildings?
in Fire Protection Systems
gk.karkashadze
Dear Community,   I'm interested in if it's Allowed do not instal fire detection in area if there are instaled sprinklers?    
in Fire Protection Systems
bfinnigan
Clarification required regarding Code 9.3.2.3.1.(2) NFPA 13: 2013 Edition. In a multistorey building where 4" standpipe penetrates the landings on each floor which is constructed using 12" Floor Joists, a plywood subfloor and concrete topper is the Flex Coupling location measurement taken from the underside of the concrete topper or is it taken… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
ben_oregan
NFPA 92 version 2018 mentions that it is necessary that a staircase pressurization system should work with the "design number of open doors" open, but I can't find anywhere what this number should be.  There is a clue in NFPA 92 section 8.4.6.1.2 "If an exterior door would normally be open during evacuation, it shall be open during testing.".    … (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
jpotvin
Hello,             The project I am currently working on requires that some of my dry valves and pre-action cabinets are not in the designated sprinkler room.  I am running express mains to them from the sprinkler header in the sprinkler room.  These valves are not in the sprinkler room simply due to some of the sprinkler zones being far from the… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
Load more items