Skip navigation
All Places > Xchange Forums

Fire Protection Systems

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this community.

Recent Activity

cwc30col
The question is in reference to: Where NFPA 13 systems are installed in residential applications, sprinklers can be omitted from bathrooms that do not exceed 55 square feet (5.1 square meters) in area as long as the walls and ceiling provide a 15-minute thermal barrier.   a sprinkler coverage in the bathroom wouldn't be able to reach a walk in… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
carl_fromm
We are planning to use two vertical turbine fire pumps (one working, one standby spare) to provide seawater for firefighting at the new wharf at a marine oil terminal. Standard practice would be to provide one electric-driven and one diesel-driven pump. Locating a diesel tank on the offshore platform, however, introduces a concern over potential… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
securesystemsza@gmail.com
Does anyone know if there has been studies done on damage to electronic equipment such as switches following the activation of a Pyroshield gas suppression system in a Data Center? We are aware that hard drives can be compromised by the sound level. Are there any codes specifying nozzle types for Data Centers? 
in Fire Protection Systems
mesposito
I currently have a type 5B podium building under construction in my area. It is 3 stories with retail on the 1st floor and residential on the 2nd and 3rd floors. The building will be fully sprinklered with a 13 system. While the building does not require a standpipe by the height, it is 330 feet in length. The design team has agreed to a standpipe… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
mjkfire2000
I have been looking through the appendix B of NFPA 72 and I cannot find an equation where I can get the transport time of smoke as a correlated to the ceiling height. For example, I am trying to find the time it would take smoke to reach the top of a coffer (23ft) and then spill over into the next coffer. The top of the koffer is 23ft and the… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
mfarmer
Question on NFPA 13 25.2.1 Hydrostatic Tests section.   Section 25.2.1.4 states that "Modifications to existing piping systems shall require testing at system working pressure.  Section 25.2.1.4.1 states "Where modification is made to an existing system affecting more than 20 sprinklers, the new portion shall be isolated and tested at not less… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
andrewm@jp2g.com
I have a light hazard building (office and clinic) with a 1080sq.ft. area for storing small medical kits in individual cases.  They are placed on shelves about 6ft high and NOT on pallets (this is not a warehouse with forklift access).  What commodity class would that be, if the items are not on pallets, and does this require ordinary hazard… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
fm4785558
Dear All  NFPA2001_2018 edition says for piping threads; 4.2.2.6 All threads used in joints and fittings shall conform to ASME B1.20.1, Standard on Pipe Threads, General Purpose, or ISO 7-1, Pipe Threads Where Pressure-Tight Joints Are Made on the Threads — Part 1: Dimensions, Tolerances and Designation. Joint compound, tape, or thread lubricant… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
m0546783103
Click to view contentWhat is the maximum spacing between fire hydrants in local public streets in Industrial cities?the below table relates it to the flow requirements which is not clear for me .which flow is intended My case is the public streets not the building scope
in Fire Protection Systems
Load more items