Richard Roux

Is a risk assessment required for a Mass Notification System?

Blog Post created by Richard Roux Employee on Jun 21, 2015

NFPA 72-2013 requires a risk analysis be provided.

 

24.3.11 is titled Risk Analysis for Mass Notification Systems.

 

24.3.11.1* Each application of a mass notification system shall be specific to the nature and anticipated risks of each facility for which it is designed.

 

24.3.11.3 Performance-based design and the risk analysis shall be applied in accordance with Section 24.7.

 

24.7.6.4 Risk Analysis. The design of the mass notification system shall be based upon a risk analysis prepared in accordance with 24.3.11 specific to the nature
and anticipated risks of each facility for which it is designed.

Outcomes