• What is the difference between a sprinkler design and a sprinkler installation, to what extent does each person's responsibility

    #In a sprinkler design already reviewed by the Design Engineer, can the installer add more sprinklers to the system without letting the designer know? Or it is the designer who should review this new owner requirement...
    tony.vergara
    last modified by tony.vergara
  • Water supply for Sprinkler system plus Outside Hose

    I have a question about the selection of pump capacity and water tank size,    As per my requirement, water demand for sprinkler system will be 1400gpm plus 250gpm for outside hose = 1650 gpm...
    kalidas.pk
    last modified by kalidas.pk
  • Recommended Testing Point for Firepump

    At which point is it recommended to perform a fire pump performance test: 1) At the furthest point of the system 2) At the fire pump Can anyone answer this? Thanks
    lisellewalters
    last modified by lisellewalters
  • Fire Pump/Underground water storage tank

    Anyone have any suggestions on a fire pump being located inside a building and 70000 gallon tank under a building.There is no direct access into the room. Everything I am seeing is that the room needs to be 2 hr rated...
    ggerbasi
    last modified by ggerbasi
  • Max. height from floor of sprinkler heas

    I'm design a terminal OH2 and height of sprinkler head in one part of grid is up to 9.7 m! How can I proceed? May be to upgrade at HH1?
    niko
    last modified by niko
  • Classification around digester gas storage

    Classification around digester gas storage: NFPA 820-2020 calls for Division 1 within 3m around digester gas storage tanks, valve, etc. However, there is no requirements on Division 2.  NEC specifies that there...
    kzhang
    created by kzhang
  • max. allowance of sprinkler head by floor on OH group!

    I'm working on sprinkler system of one airport terminal, my problem is that the height of sprinkler head in some part of grid goes up to 9.7 m from the floor. The system is calculated with OH2 group. May need to upgra...
    niko
    last modified by niko
  • What is a sprinkler system break? (NFPA 13)

    In NFPA 13 (2019) point 20.6.6.6.1 or errata 13-19-2 point 20.6.5.3.1 specifies "Draft curtains separating ESFR sprinklers at system breaks or (...) shall be permitted."   Is a system break the space between two...
    m.kurzawa
    last modified by m.kurzawa
  • Residential  FDC

    Do residential sprinklers require a 1 1/2" IDC FOR Duplexes?
    jgresch
    last modified by jgresch
  • Two Valve Low Point Drains on Dry Systems

    You do not have access to this content's place
    sfsprink
    created by sfsprink
  • Beam spacing clarification for smoke detectors nfpa 72

    Need clarification on NFPA-72, section 17.7.3.2.4.2 for beam pockets and waffle type beam configurations.   it says beam spacing greater or less than 40%...is this beam spacing referring to both width and length...
    gkiouzellis
    last modified by gkiouzellis
  • Sprinkler system and standpipe

    We have a main public firefighting pipe in the site (Yard) that fed by fire pumps and fire hydrants are mounted on this pipe. The (residential) buildings in the site are equipped with sprinkler and class II...
    alirezazamani
    last modified by alirezazamani
  • NFPA 15 - Open Nozzle Discharge Test for Operational Building

    I've got an existing operational industrial building that will have a new sprinkler system installed. As per NFPA 15-2017, Section 10.4.3.1, the spray nozzles must be tested. Read verbatim:   10.4.3.1 The water ...
    richardwong18
    last modified by richardwong18
  • Is it acceptable to use CPVC piping in the Fire Sprinkler Riser.

    The contractor wants to use a 1.5"CPVC pipe from where the domestic water (Copper pipe) splits off and  through the riser that includes the check valve, flow switch and pressure gauge.
    jim.matichuk
    last modified by jim.matichuk
  • NFPA 10 Form for Mobile / Tablet

    score5
    Active
    1 vote
    I wanted to share this great tool for mobilizing the NFPA eforms: https://docspace.io  You can fill out the NFPA10 forms on your mobile or tablet device. Plus it adds additional functiona...
    japagley
    last modified by japagley
  • Solid unit load of nonexpanded plastic, voids of air.

    According to table 21.3.3(b) we can protect a solid unit load of nonexpanded plastics. In definition point 3.3.200 we can read: "Solid Unit Load of Nonexpanded Plastic (Either Cartoned or Exposed). A load that does no...
    asprojekt
    created by asprojekt
  • Our building has a Nibco F-908-W swing check valve installed downstream from the fire pump between the input to the standpipes. Does NFPA give any specification on leak rate for that valve as specified in MSS SP-71?

    Our building has a Nibco F-908-W swing check valve installed downstream from the fire pump between the input to the standpipes. Does NFPA give any specification on leak rate for that valve as specified in MSS SP-71? O...
    ballantyneg
    last modified by ballantyneg
  • FIRE SAFETY IN CAR PARKING AREAS

    Hello, i have a question about dry fire extinguish system. Can i use dry chemical extinguish sprinklers on the car parking?
    matep
    last modified by matep
  • What is the largest size of branch line permitted with a standard upright directly installed?

    Example: 3” line with K17 upright 
    shawnbailey72
    last modified by shawnbailey72
  • Spacing of heat detectors

    Translated with google traductor: In accordance with NFPA72 2013, Table 17.6.3.5.1 indicates that the spacing of heat detectors must be reduced according to that table before any additional reductions are made fo...
    carlosyelamo14
    last modified by carlosyelamo14