• NFPA 13R Expert Required

    NFPA 13R Expert Required I have a project that requires an expert in the implementation details NFPA 13R compliant water-based fire sprinkler systems installed in the attics of condominiums and apartments. Complying ...
    drboblewis
    last modified by drboblewis
  • Fire Door Inspections

    What certifications are required to conduct annual Fire Door Inspections per NFPA 80?
    tmchugh
    last modified by tmchugh
  • NFPA 770

    Hello NFPA experts, I have a question regarding NFPA 770, when it will be available 
  • Sprinkler in Metro Station

    Dear Sirs in NFPA 130 chapter 5 (fire protection System in Stations), is mandatory to install a sprinkler system, in the following rooms, Garbage or trash, Storage areas, concessions areas, or other areas with si...
  • fire alarm and signaling code

    hi everyone,  I am new to the field and i need your advice. i couldn't find a rule of addressable fire system in NFPA 72, where does require to install "addressable fire system" and "conventional fire system...
    gk.karkashadze
    last modified by gk.karkashadze
  • In-rack sprinklers for high storages

    Hello NFPA Xchange, I have a question about the sprinkler system in high storage. Does any of you have experience with rack storage of 130,000 sq feet in the base and 100 ft height? I can not find in NFPA 13 stan...
    nikolanmiletic
    last modified by nikolanmiletic
  • Kitchen suppression electrical actuation

    I am reviewing plans for a kitchen fire suppression system where the means for actuation is battery powered and the backup power source is also battery powered. Engineers are telling me that the battery life is 6 to 9...
    matt.knott
    last modified by matt.knott
  • Fire Door - Bottom Clearance - NFPA 80 Section 6.3.1.7.1?

    Hello,   In a previous edition of the NFPA 80 Code Standards, section 6.3.1.7.1 specifies the maximum clearance between the bottom of a fire-rated door and the finish floor as 3/4" max. I looked at the 2019 edit...
    tinmanlieu
    last modified by tinmanlieu
  • Dry sprinkler head!

    Why nobody sells dry sprinkler heads with thread size less than 1" ? May be are not allowed thread sized 1/2" and 3/4"?
    niko
    last modified by niko
  • Ceiling Void - Part of Light Hazard

    Dear NFPA Staff,   I understood that NFPA 13 has required quick-response type sprinkler systems in light-hazard occupancy.    In a light hazard occupancy, ceiling void (false ceiling) seems more than ...
    babu
    last modified by babu
  • Can a building owner remove a fire pump?

    I have a building owner that has a 38 year old fire pump that only supplied two standpipes in a 4 story apartment building. It did not supply sprinklers. About 10 years ago we removed the hoses and appliances in the b...
    m69421
    last modified by m69421
  • Necesito una Bomba hidraulica para Prueba Hidrostatica de Red Contra Incendio (red de Hidrante), alguna marca o modelo Listada????

    Que bombas listadas hay???Fire Protection Systems
    parce@suatrans.pe
    last modified by parce@suatrans.pe
  • What is the concept of "Addition to existing light hazard system from NFPA 13 Chapter 9"?

    We built a new hotel and connected it to the existing hotel. The new hotel has its own fire pump and distribution line. The existing hotel has standard response sprinklers.   Can we adopt 9.4.3 (5) and install...
    harry.calabia
    last modified by harry.calabia
  • Cargo train covered loading bay Sprinkler Protection criteria

    Hi,   I am currently designing a sprinkler system for a train distribution hub, said building has a covered loading bay where a train loads and unloads commodities and stores on an attached warehouse.   Th...
    ovicente
    last modified by ovicente
  • Standpipe PRV

    Dear NFPA Xchange,   NFPA 14-7.2.4 states " Where more than two hose connections are used down stream of a pressure-regulating device the following conditions shall apply: (4) An equally sized bypass around the...
    john_rutherford
    last modified by john_rutherford
  • Electrical Equipment Bldgs + Sprinklers required???

    I need some clarity on the subject of sprinkler requirements for Electrical Equipment Rooms.   NFPA 13 Section 9.2.6:  Sprinklers shall not be required in electrical equipment rooms where all the follo...
    sriley123
    last modified by sriley123
  • Propane Heaters in Non Sprinklered Space?

    I'm pretty sure the answer is no, but I figured I'd ask everyone anyways: We are doing the MEPFP for a racetrack concession stand, it is a small enough sq ft that it doesn't need to be sprinklered in our state. But i...
    dricard
    last modified by dricard
  • Do we need fire sprinklers in every room of hospital ?

    there should be expensive equipment in some rooms.
    matep
    last modified by matep
  • Aberturas de Ataque en Sótanos

    Buenas tardes, En Argentina existe una condición según la cual es necesario colocar aberturas de ataque en las losas de los sótanos cuando la superficie es de 65m2 o superior. Estimo que la idea ...
    gustavocanizzo
    last modified by gustavocanizzo
  • Clean Agent System, minimum distance of support to the nozzles.

    Hello everyone, I would like to ask your opinion pertaining to the requirements of the minimum required distance of pipe supports from the discharge nozzle of a Clean agent system particular to FM200. I check with the...
    vincent_balbuena
    last modified by vincent_balbuena