• Fire protection for lubricating oil tank

    We have a fixed-roof tank storing Lubricating oil, the oil flash point is 82°C, tank capacity is 300m3. Based on NFPA850 and NFPA30, do I need to provided foam system or water spray system to protect the oil tank...
    wdp
    last modified by wdp
  • Sprinklers in a Laser Tag Arena (Sports Arena)

    In Laser Tag Arenas, there are team Bases. Each project has different themes and therefore have different designs for Bases. Most Bases have an overhead element connected to 2-4 walls.   Question: What specific ...
    jgolden-cwi
    last modified by jgolden-cwi
  • temporary fire protection in parking area - mall

    Hi,   we need to have a temporary fire protection in underground parking arena (08 nos. of basement) for a time travel of 15 days, as the building (shopping mall) is under construction.   Current cond...
    sourabhchowdhuri
    created by sourabhchowdhuri
  • Do stainless steel braided hoses connected to air compressors have to be listed?

    Air supply piping from and air compressor. I see that some air compressors are connected with stainless steel braided hose. Does this hose have to be listed for fire protection use? I can’t seem to locate any re...
    walterlewert
    created by walterlewert
  • Group 4 hangar protection

    Hi, I'm working on a hangar project which is a Membrane-Covered Rigid-Steel-Frame-Structure Hangar. The hangar has a 6800 m2 fire area. With regard to fire protection system design as per NFPA 409-Chapter 9, I'll...
    etanrivermis
    last modified by etanrivermis
  • sprinklers in swimming pool area

    Hi, the topic is fire sprinkler system in a big aquapark. What about internal swimming pool with many plastic slides. I think above swimming pool sprinklers are needed to protect construction of building. What a...
    tmalanowicz
    last modified by tmalanowicz
  • Height of Rack storage(Plastic Group A)

    The criteria I know are as follows   According to NFPA.13 chapter 17, ESFR protection provided with in rack sprinkler. Maximum ceiling/roof height is 45ft.   ===============================================...
    mook30419
    last modified by mook30419
  • Abandoned motel renovation...suppression?

    Does this building require a suppression system?    Conditions:       Existing motel built in the late 1960s    Abandoned (4-6 years)      Unde...
    chris.dean
    last modified by chris.dean
  • emergency light

     Is it sufficient to install the normal lights connected to generator or we have to install emergency lights operated by batteries inside the hospital and which area required to installed emergency lights and whi...
    sabduljawad
    last modified by sabduljawad
  • Pendant sprinklers in open ceiling configuration

    Is it ok to use pendant sprinkles in an open ceiling configuration if the distance from the sprinkler deflector and the ceiling are within 12 in.  I have been told that only upright sprinklers are allowed in...
    bjorns
    last modified by bjorns
  • Recommendations or Mandatory requirements by legislation?

    In the NFPA2001 standard, the definition for shall says it is a mandatory requirement. As far as I know, something is only mandatory if stated in Legislation, Regulations or Official Acts? Does this mean the part...
    carla9xx
    last modified by carla9xx
  • Fire Detection for Diesel Generator

    Hey all,   I'm trying to figure out where in NFPA 72 could I find Fire Detection for a Diesel Generator. 
    afelix
    created by afelix
  • FM200 Flexible Connection

    In a building where above ceiling there are vehicles circulating, which creates vibration underneath, and there is a building expansion joint, due changing from this ceiling to another stationary structure, is it...
    vicjusto
    created by vicjusto
  • Ansul Research

    Is it required for an Ansul System to report to the fire panel? 
    pontiac
    last modified by pontiac
  • is it necessary to use  sprinkler systems in clean rooms?

    Hi, I would like to know which standard in NFPA specifies the selection of Fire protection method for pharmaceutical plant included clean rooms with A to C class. Can anyone specify which standard in NFPA specifi...
    hosseinekbatan
    last modified by hosseinekbatan
  • DIESEL TANK PROTECTION

    Dear Sir   I have a diesel tank located at the basement in a dedicated room with 3 hours fire rated enclosure with capacity more than 5000L . What is the best fire protection system for such application. Is auto...
    gatrabolsi
    last modified by gatrabolsi
  • is it necessary to use  sprinkler systems in clean rooms?

    Hi, I would like to know which standard in NFPA specifies the selection of Fire protection method for pharmaceutical plant included clean rooms with A to C class. Can anyone specify which standard in NFPA specifi...
    hosseinekbatan
    created by hosseinekbatan
  • Sprig-ups over 4 feet long

    NFPA 13 9.3.6.6 says sprigs 4 ft and over shall be restrained againist lateral movement. Does any one know what type of restraint is to be used. 
    doylesapp
    last modified by doylesapp
  • CO2 System

    Can CO2 Systems still be used. Have a building with a co2 system that needs some work can the system remain or does it have to be removed.
    doylesapp
    created by doylesapp
  • Quick response sprinkler in retail area - mall

    All Retail Shops are recommended to be provided with Quick Response Sprinklers. Fire Size used in the calculations is 2.5 MW considering Quick Response Sprinklers in compliance with BS 7346 Part 4 Table 3.   &#...
    sourabhchowdhuri
    created by sourabhchowdhuri