• New Emergency disconnect question

    I just recently installed an UG meter socket and came into a home laterally to (2) 200 amp main breaker panels.  My permit was pulled after 1/1/2020 so I totally understand the new code enforcement of having an ...
    joepeltier99
    last modified by joepeltier99
  • NFPA 850, 2020 edition

    Hello, my name is Martin. With reference to the latest edition of NFPA 850 Chapter 6 & 9.  it seems that one of the various fire suppression systems mention under item 6.1.5.5 and 9.7.9 is Foam-wate...
    mch
    created by mch
  • Dry sidewall sprinklers acceptable for walk-in cooler and freezer?

    I have been assigned a task to add sprinkler coverage to a walk-in cooler and freezer. These walk-in boxes have been moved from one facility (not sprinkled) to another facility (fully sprinkled). There isn't much room...
  • Don't delay! February 28 deadline to apply for $500 Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project award!

    Could you use a little financial help for a  Wildfire Community Preparedness Day project?  Don't delay, apply today!  Get funding for a project or event on May 2 during NFPA's national campaign, thanks ...
    michelesteinberg
    last modified by michelesteinberg
  • Powered operator for steel roll-up fire door

    I have an overhead roll-up steel fire door that we want to put a powered operator on.  What are the regulations in NFPA 80 that I need to watch out for?
    bconder
    last modified by bconder
  • Testing of a non-UL certified transfer switch prototype

    Hello all!   I have designed and built an automated battery transfer switch that currently fits into a 70 AMP breaker box. The current setup is home breaker box -> Romex -> device -> Romex -> breaker...
    jeremiah
    last modified by jeremiah
  • Does attaching a snow plow to a 100LL aircraft refueler vehicle violate any fire regulation codes?

    I have this suspicion that attaching a snow plow to an aircraft refueler truck is not permitted, especially at a federally funded airport. It just sounds like a bad idea to put something that can create sparks on a ve...
    john3
    last modified by john3
  • Creche in a business occupancy - Fire compartment

    Hi, we are converting a part of business occupancy in a creche. The egress path of creche also passing through the business occupancy seating area. Is there fire separation is required as per mixed occupancy classific...
    shantu_k04@rediffmail.com
    last modified by shantu_k04@rediffmail.com
  • how to protect an oil deposit?

    I must protect a structure where there are almost 20,000 liters of oil. This product is inside metal tanks (200 liters each) and plastic containers (5.000 litres each). I am using NFPA 11 2016 edition, but I cannot i...
    gustavocanizzo
    last modified by gustavocanizzo
  • Hydraulic Calculation for Private Network, Tank Size

    Hi,   I have a private fire network with fire tank, which has set of buildings not exceeding 2 floors (21 meters), we have combined fire network with manual hose cabinets and automatic sprinkler system in buildi...
  • Obstruction Beam

    Dear I would like to consult you about an office with visible sky, which has a beam of 0.42 meters high generating an area of 0.8 meters wide and a length of approximately 30 meters (photos are sent), okay, leave sp...
    c.caro.m33
    last modified by c.caro.m33
  • RF-DASH Success Story 2020

    Kyle Koshalek
    last modified by Kyle Koshalek
  • Two different occupancy building

    I have a question in regards to an existing building with two occupancy one is main occupancy group B division 2 and requires no sprinklers. The building has a assembly room which is classified as minor occupancy grou...
    juenriq
    last modified by juenriq
  • NFPA 13 (2013) Section 8.8.4.1.1.4

    A sprinkler contractor has installed extended coverage sprinklers with the deflectors 16 inches below the concrete ceiling of a parking garage.  Construction is unobstructed.  They referenced NFPA 13 (2013) ...
    nfpa@omfps2426.com
    last modified by nfpa@omfps2426.com
  • The storage period of the mixture of water and 3%AFFF?

    There is no fire water pump to supply water in an unmanned platform, so the platform used the foam fire-fighting system which the water and 3%AFFF is premixed. In the NFPA11, NFPA16 or other specifications, Whet...
    xujy27
    last modified by xujy27
  • Water sprinkler system in Li-ion Battery ESS project

    In Li-ion battery energy storage system, it is recommended to install water sprinkler system as a fire protection measurement (NFPA 855).    But is there any risk of water eletrolyzed?If H2 generated, it ma...
    603656408
    last modified by 603656408
  • Combine Exit Stair Enclosure and Lift Shaft Pressurization System

    Is it acceptable to combine exit stair enclosure and lift shaft pressurization system in one pressurization system? The pressurization system will consist of one duty fan and one standby fan. There is a li...
    hamad.koroni
    last modified by hamad.koroni
  • Depth of obstructions

    Is anyone aware about depth requirements of obstructions as it relates to figure 8.6.5.1.2 (a) in NFPA 13?  I have an exit sign that is about 14"x14" approximately 16" away from a pendant head.  Based on the...
    rstrathdee
    last modified by rstrathdee
  • Fire protection on Roof floor (Mechanical equipment )

    Dear,   As per NFPA, ist required to have a fire protection system (Fire hose cabinet, fire extinguisher,....  ) on the Roof floor for a Hotel where Mechanical types of equipment are located (AHU, Chiller,....
    hadialassal
    last modified by hadialassal
  • NFPA 13D PEX

    Does  2019 13D 5.2.2.4 mean that PEX is not allowed to be used if a house has an FDC? The local AHJ requires FDC's on single family homes, and I'm wondering if I am allowed to use PEX if the manufacturer gives me...
    mountainfireprotection1
    last modified by mountainfireprotection1