• NFPA 652 9.3.2.1 Clarification: Enclosed Conveyors

    It is unclear what NFPA 652 9.3.2.1 requires in terms of an enclosed conveyor's ability to contain dust. The standard states, "All components of enclosed systems that handle combustible particulate solids sh...
    joel@veneerservices.com
    last modified by joel@veneerservices.com
  • Initial attack force

    I would like to know if, in a NFPA standard, a formula exist about calculing the initial attack force, for exemple for an industral plant. We know fro residential fire, 10 FF is recommanded, but is there a way to calc...
    francoishalle
    last modified by francoishalle
  • At our maintenance facility our mechanic performs hot work (heating up stuck bolts on vehicles) in a designated hot work area.  We have fire extinguishers in this area, however the current company policy is to evacuate in the event of a fire.  Do the NFPA

    51B requirement regarding fire extinguishers available in a designated area mean that we need to have an employee trained in their use for incipient stage fire fighting?  
    mrising
    last modified by mrising
  • New Fire Extignuisher tagging

    So there is a debate going on about whether or not new fire extinguishers are required to be tagged.   NFPA 10 says it needs to be for annual inspections and such, but we cant find anything in regards to jus...
    rbunger
    last modified by rbunger
  • MA State Fire Marshal Reminds Us How to Stay Safe with Pool Chemicals

    As we swim through the humidity of late July, many households are turning to backyard pools for relief. Ensuring your safety while having fun is of utmost importance. The usual rules apply—do not let children sw...
    cthompson
    created by cthompson
  • Fire Protection in MRI, CT Scan, X Ray, Fluoro rooms

    Which fire protection system would you recommend for MRI, CT Scan, X Ray, Fluoro rooms? NFPA99, NFPA13, NFPA101, nfpa2001, healthcare section
    Sandip Prakash Khairnar
    last modified by Sandip Prakash Khairnar
  • Kitchen suppression electrical actuation

    I am reviewing plans for a kitchen fire suppression system where the means for actuation is battery powered and the backup power source is also battery powered. Engineers are telling me that the battery life is 6 to 9...
    matt.knott
    last modified by matt.knott
  • NFPA-2001 QUESTION

    NFPA 2001 Clarification. We are under an inert gas system design (IG-541) . Our system is class C fire and according to NFPA-2001 table A.5.4.2.2.b minimun design concentration of 38.5% shall be ...
    elsa.lopez
    last modified by elsa.lopez
  • Major insurer adds wildfire safety incentive for members in Idaho, Montana, Washington, and Wyoming

    USAA members who carry homeowners insurance policies in Idaho, Montana, Washington, and Wyoming join their counterparts in seven other states where living in a recognized Firewise USA site makes them eligible for...
    michelesteinberg
    last modified by michelesteinberg
  • Fire Door - Bottom Clearance - NFPA 80 Section 6.3.1.7.1?

    Hello,   In a previous edition of the NFPA 80 Code Standards, section 6.3.1.7.1 specifies the maximum clearance between the bottom of a fire-rated door and the finish floor as 3/4" max. I looked at the 2019 edit...
    tinmanlieu
    last modified by tinmanlieu
  • JOCKEY FLOW

    Where there is a prompt for determining the jockey pump capacity
    officesup
    created by officesup
  • Battery Back Up

    What is the standard back time of Batteries in non alarm condition and in alarm condition? 
    m.liaqat
    last modified by m.liaqat
  • email change

    How do I change the email allocated to my account?
    jdelara
    last modified by jdelara
  • FIRE HOSE REEL

    Hi  What is the standard size and length of Fire Hose Reel or Class II Hose Reel System? Where exactly is this mentioned in NFPA standard?   As per my knowledge Fire Hose Reel standard is 25mm dia and 30mt...
    josephjojoadoor
    created by josephjojoadoor
  • 70E Question

    I have a question about format in 70E Can someone please tell me the format for measurements? (how it is written)   Is it metric (imperial) format like in NEC? Or is it imperial (metric) format like in all oth...
    chiefns830
    last modified by chiefns830
  • Dry sprinkler head!

    Why nobody sells dry sprinkler heads with thread size less than 1" ? May be are not allowed thread sized 1/2" and 3/4"?
    niko
    last modified by niko
  • This should never happen.

                                            Thanks to NFPA and its readers they surely understand the true dimension of ...
    carretero110
    last modified by carretero110
  • Ceiling Void - Part of Light Hazard

    Dear NFPA Staff,   I understood that NFPA 13 has required quick-response type sprinkler systems in light-hazard occupancy.    In a light hazard occupancy, ceiling void (false ceiling) seems more than ...
    babu
    last modified by babu
  • Pool electrical codes

    I live in the United States in Pennsylvania.  I want to put a round above ground pool on my lot but hook the electrical into my sister's house.  Our back yards meet so this is possible.  My zoning offic...
    corralineamine
    last modified by corralineamine
  • Elevator Lobby as Area of Refuge

    I have a high rise health care project where the architect is planning on using an enclosed elevator lobby as an area of refuge.  Fully sprinkled building as required and the egress stairway entrance is in the el...
    jplemmons
    last modified by jplemmons