Skip navigation
All Places >

Xchange FAQ

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this socialgroup.

Recent Activity

Francois Halle
Recently a salesman inform us that for now on, fire helmets will expirate after 5 years. previousy it was10  I look into NFPA 1971 and 1851 but didn't find anything about that Somebody can tell me were to find the infos ? Thanks mail : francoishalle@sympatico.ca
in Xchange FAQ
Christian Garza
Hello, Do I have to be a paid NFPA Member to view the live webinar on 6/7/18 "Ensuring a Reliable Backup Power Source for Health Care Facilities"?   I created an account with Xchange, will that give me access to view?   Thanks!
in Xchange FAQ
Mark Hardin
CMS K913 box refers to the following codes, see description below. But I can not find these in NFPA 99, 2018. Has the numbering been changed?     Electrical Systems – Wet Procedure Locations Operating rooms are considered wet procedure locations, unless otherwise determined by a risk assessment conducted by the facility governing body. Operating… (Show more)
in Xchange FAQ
Chris Arroyo
Should they add a statement that a "K" Class is only allowed if a fire suppression system is present?  The plaque states the requirement, but that is in the annex.  We have quite a few AHJ's in Louisiana that want a "K" class installed, even if there is no fire suppression system. 
in Xchange FAQ
Brittany Wright
Hello,   When determining system capacity per Section 7.2.3.1 of NFPA 13 must all applicable sections (7.2.3.2, .7.2.3.3, .7.2.3.4, 7.2.3.5, or 7.2.3.7) be met or can the designer choose.  For example, if the system can provide water to the most test point in less than 60 s is the designer also required to shown calculations in accordance with… (Show more)
in Xchange FAQ
afmedical.nfpa
NFPA 70 NEC, , 2017 Edition, Article 422, Appliances Section, 422.5 concerning GFCIs.  How is water cooler being interpreted?  Is this a drinking water fountain with a pressurized water source or are they referencing a water cooler that dispenses water from a bottle that is replaced when emptied? 
in Xchange FAQ
Kittipong Jongwattanapornchai
Dear Sir,   May I have a question about pressure relief valve installed on the discharge side of the centrifugal fire pump?   Clause 4.19.1.2 mentions that relief valve is required if 121% of net rated shutoff pressure plus maximum static suction pressure exceeds the rated pressure of the system. And, clause 11.2.4.4.2 implies that overspeed… (Show more)
in Xchange FAQ
James Shwe
Please clarify NFPA 13 23.1.4 for the following: What is owner's certificate? What are considered specially listed equipment?   Thanks!
in Xchange FAQ
Michael Peirson
There is a need for a NFPA code for industry ductwork fire protection, NFPA 91 mostly talks about cooking area ductwork fire protection  and we often have to refer back to NFPA 13.
in Xchange FAQ
Moataz Khalil
I need to ask if evacuation circuits on distribution depend on fire zones or smoke zones.
in Xchange FAQ
Load more items