Skip navigation
All Places >

Water Based Fire Protection

Log in to follow, share, and participate in this socialgroup.

Recent Activity

Nicholas Dawe
Another fatal fire in an 18 story unsprinklered building   Hamilton Fire Dept (@HamiltonFireDep) | Twitter    1 person dead after Hamilton apartment fire - Hamilton - CBC News    One person dead after fire at Hamilton apartment building | CP24.com    When will Canadian Codes start requiring fire sprinklers?
in Water Based Fire Protection
suhail ehtisham
DO WE NEED TO INSTALL PRV AT ZONE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BUILDING SPRINKLERS, WHEN HYDRANT SYSTEM OPERATING PRESSURE IS 8.5 BAR. SPRINKLER IS 5.6 K FACTOR PENDENT, HAVING 1/2 INCH NPT. MAX BRUSTING PRESSURE OF SPRINKLER IS 16 BAR & OPERATING PRESSURE IS 12 BAR.
Dipak Kalambe
I am designing Foam Sprinkler system for Diesel Generator Room and Diesel Tank Room for a residential and commercial Building. I would like to know is it acceptable to have Foam Sprinkler System for Diesel Storage Room which is next to Generator Room.
in Water Based Fire Protection
Alaa Galal
How can I calculate the fire flow area for a project includes many buildings other than one-and two - family dwellings. ? the site consists of many apartment buildings, villas and townhouses of two and three floors. my question is how to calculate  the fire flow area to get the required fire flow from NFPA 1 table 18.4.5.2.1  is it the total… (Show more)
in Water Based Fire Protection
Pedro Maia
Dear Experts The siesmic hazard maps on the USGS site has been discontinued. How can we find Ss values for African places? Thanks
in Water Based Fire Protection
Eby Daniel
Dear Sir, As per NFPA-11, Clause 4.7.2.1 “Galvanized pipe shall be used” and 4.7.2.2 “Pipe carrying foam concentrate shall not be galvanized.”. Advice, if the Foam System is occupied with closed sprinkler system with deluge system, What type of pipe need to used after Deluge valve (not in Concentrated Foam line)? Shall we can use Galvanized Pipes… (Show more)
in Water Based Fire Protection
Justin Smith
Our AHJ has only adopted NFPA 25(2008) ATM. The question here is, if a inspector notices the loss of power is not announciating at the FA panel.. Should this  be written up as a deficiency? I will outline below why I believe it should be   As per NFPA 25, there are many of requirments that a fire pumps requires to meet, as for 8.1.2 (4) indicates… (Show more)
in Water Based Fire Protection
Richard Tracy
Are air bleeders required to be installed on dry standpipe systems?  I cannot find any code which requires them.  Does anyone know where I can find this information?
in Water Based Fire Protection