AnsweredAssumed Answered

3 Inch EMT Virtical Support

Question asked by James Saunders on Jun 5, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 6, 2018 by Nick Sasso

Installing a virtical run of 3-inch EMT in a commercial building with 14 feet between floors.

 

Where do we find information on securing virtical runs of EMT?

ARTICLE 358 does not address intervals for support of EMT in virticle runs.

 

Appreciate your help.  Defining this issue could save a LOT of work.

 

Respectfully'

 

James Saunders, Houston

Saunders.EMC@Gmail.com

(832) 893-7526

Outcomes