AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are 2 Way Comms required at all passenger elevators?

Question asked by larryn on Mar 11, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 14, 2019 by tod13511

Hello, I am a Fire Alarm Designer for a Low Voltage company.  I have had several conversations with Engineers and Architects about the requirements for 2 Way Communication at elevators IAW IBC 2015 chapter 1009.8.  One argument  is that if Area of Refuge is not required, then the 2 way comms aren't required also.

 

My understanding is that the 2 way comms are required at elevator landings one or more stories above or below the level of discharge, unless they are service, freight, or private residence, have ramps, or comms already provided for Area of Refuge, with no other exceptions.  Is this correct?  Thank you!

Outcomes