AnsweredAssumed Answered

SCBA in service retirement

Question asked by chris.kennedy on Jun 7, 2019
Latest reply on Jun 9, 2019 by rfdacm02

I am wondering about age of Scott 2.2 SCBA in service with a clip on PASS device that still passes functional testing. . The pack has an NFPA sticker that states NFPA 1981, 1996 edition. If i am reading NFPA 1852 right in Section 4.4.1 it doesn't meet the in service requirements for the earliest approved in service date. In section 4.4.3 it states if a in service pack does meet any of the listed requirements the pack should be retired. In this case the pack in question should be retired and destroyed as it is 10 yrs past the earliest requirement. Is this the correct interpretation. 

Outcomes