AnsweredAssumed Answered

In reference to "2019 NFPA 110 Section 8.4" is it the NFPA minimum requirement to exercise generator sets in service at least once monthly for a minimum of 30 minutes (I meant to ask even if it's not mentioned in the Manufacturer's maintenance manual)?

Question asked by imesh.gunaratna on Aug 13, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 14, 2019 by milt.werner
  1. 2019 NFPA Section 8.4.2 states that generator sets in service shall be exercised at least monthly, for a minimum of 30 minutes. I just want to know whether this is the NFPA minimum requirement despite what's stated in Manufacturer Maintenance manual?
  2. Does it apply to both Level 1 and Level 2 diesel generators (I would assume that since it states as generator sets)?
  3. If I'm unable to exercise the generators with not less than 30% of the kW nameplate rating under 2019 NFPA 110 Section 8.4.2 #2, can exercise the generators without load monthly and comply with section 8.4.2.3?
  4. Can I exercise the generators 2 times in a month with 15 minutes runtimes to satisfy the 30 minute minimum stated in Section 8.4.2?

Outcomes