AnsweredAssumed Answered

STANDPIPE SYSTEM SUPERVISORY SIGNAL

Question asked by abdulrafay80 on Nov 4, 2019
Latest reply on Nov 8, 2019 by cdafd

In Combined Sprinkler/Standpipe System as per NFPA 14 we are taking standpipe connection before Zone Control Valve assembly which means before flow switch. So In case of stand pipe operation ZCV assembly flow switch will not give signal. Now Below are my questions:

 

Do we have to provide separate supervisory switch? (because as per NFPA 14 clause 5.6 waterflow devices shall be provided for each standpipe system)    

If we have to provide separate supervisory switch than at what location we have to provide? 

 

Appreciate clarification on above. 

Outcomes