AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire water tank filling duration

Question asked by fridhi.mohamed on Dec 2, 2019
Latest reply on Dec 4, 2019 by nocivus

Hello, I have a question regarding the filling duration of the fire water tank.

In paragraph 4.2.1.4 of the NFPA 22, it is mentioned that "the The water supply shall be capable of filling the minimum required fire protection volume within the tank in a maximum of 8 hours".

What does the minimum required fire protection volume means.

Outcomes