AnsweredAssumed Answered

FLOW REQUIREMENT FOR CLASS II STANDPIPE

Question asked by abdulrafay80 on Dec 5, 2019
Latest reply on Sep 24, 2020 by nocivus

As per NFPA 14 clause 7.10.2.1.1 "For Class II systems, the minimum flow rate for the hydraulically most remote hose connection shall be 100 gpm (379 L/min)."

 

My question is whether we have to provide 100 gpm (379 L/min) flow for each standpipe riser or for multiple risers we can provide only 100 gpm (379 L/min). In my project there are Seven (7) risers. 

 

Appreciate the feed back.  

Outcomes