Skip navigation

News

Forums
terry@codesolutionsgroup.com
Is secondary containment required for tanks with a health hazard: 1, flammability: 0, and  Reactivity: 0?
2

clyde.beer
In section 6.9.3.5.5 of NFPA 58, is the requirement for a 1500F melting point for the metal material only or also the material confined within the metal of a gasket. We are considering a spiral wound gasket for flanged joints, propane piping, the metal (stainless steel) meets the criteria, but the filler material may not (unless we change to a
0
Top & Trending
travis.steinke
Hello,  We recently have had our rolling fire doors inspected and during the inspection the worker mentioned he thought Fire Doors weren't needed if sprinkler systems were installed on both sides of the fire door. I am having trouble locating rules and regulations or what exactly the code is for this situation. If you could please reply back
2