All Activity

anasabdulrahiman
What all are the standards need to follow for the installation of duct smoke detectors
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
sahar.alkhairi
When a building of 3 story height + basement (below grade) , total building footprint area~1000 m2 , does it require to be sprinklered or not? Thank you for your help
in Code Enforcement
Matters Most
bwade
I have an application for a home based film development in a apartment (6unit) older block. Only in my home town would some attempt this. Thanks
in Building & Life Safety
Matters Most
anthonyc
We have a single story stand alone building under 5,000 sq ft with an A-2 occupancy. the building is non-combustible construction and has a roof projection of approximately 7'-0. during the design it was determined that due to the fact that the roof projections where non-combustible then no sprinkler protection was required underneath. a new… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
nirmalraj.muthu
Hi,   NFPA 13-2019 version clause 26.27.1.8. Fire pump room design density shall be 10.2 mm/min. In a G+4 building fire pump room is located at basement. At fourth floor the furthest sprinkler design density is 6.1 l/min.   Question: In this case the hydraulic calculation of sprinkler shall be considered based on highest hazard i.e 10.2 mm/min… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
david.chelf
New Code (at least since 2010) calls for duct sensors to be tested in three ways: sensing of smoke (smoke entry), differential pressure, and sensitivity.  The duct detectors in our building are about 30 years old, and haven't been manufactured for about 20, and have historically only been tested using the first of the three.  Since they need to be… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
Matters Most
goods201
Regarding for Class A Wood cribs Extinguishing test in UL 2775 sec. 49.2 (or NFPA 2010) The UL 2775 test method is very different with UL 2166 or 2127 (Halocarbon Clean Agent or Inert Gas Extinguishing Systems), wood crib size, ignition fuel, pre-burning time and etc..... If it's because of characteristics of each agent system, Then Is there… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
laurenbackstrom
Click to view contentIt’s always such an exciting time of year when the NFPA Conference & Expo gets kicked off, and this year is no different. Opening General Session typically starts us off, and it’s where we get to hear from NFPA President Jim Pauley as well as the current chairman of the board of directors, Keith Williams, who give an update on what we have been… (Show more)
in NFPA Today
mtroxell
If you are in a warehouse setting distributing produce, shouldn't you have sprinkler heads which are corrosion resistant and  coated with wax? I appreciate your feedback
in Fire Protection Systems
glennm@strose.edu
when our fire alarm service company, who is the proprietary vendor for the product we use, makes changes, it is my understanding that they are required to provide an updated sequence or operations for the system and updated drawings. I have had work done recently and did not receive this. Is there a code reference that requires it and how would I… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
skritzer
Is there an NFPA standard that requires sprinkler heads inside exhaust stacks to be inspected?  NFPA 25 only requires inspection from the ground. #painted heads in ducts #sprinkler heads in exhaust stacks
in Fire Protection Systems
Matters Most
kbourassa
What type of conduit sleeve is required for a conduit penetration into an unclassified space from a Hazardous Class I Division I space? How do we prevent gases from migrating around (inside and outside) the sleeve into the unclassified space?
in Electrical
Load more items