AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are FDC Signs an NFPA Requirement?

Question asked by Douglas Auchter on Nov 23, 2015
Latest reply on Dec 17, 2015 by Randy Bunnis

Is there an NFPA standard that details the requirements for FDC signs, and how they should be posted on buildings to mark the location of the fire department connection?

 

I often hear people saying that the FDC signs are an NFPA requirement but the only information I can find is from the IFC Section 912 and various PDF's from fire departments around the country that follow that standard.

 

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Outcomes