AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA #13 2016 Ed. Section 8.6.4.1.4.5

Question asked by nfsdesign on Dec 22, 2015

Have an attic where Section 8.6.4.1.4 applies.  I'm not completely understanding section 8.6.4.1.4.5.  To eliminate the requirements of 8.6.4.1.4.3 and 8.6.4.1.4.4, a sprinkler needs to be installed directly under the hip line and spaced according to 8.6.3.2.3. (Allowing the sprinkler to be spaced 6' from the angled wall if 8'-0" between heads?)  Second question is the "or" following this first part.  If the sprinklers along the eave are spaced not less than 5'-0" from the intersection of the upper and lower wood rafters and the ceiling joists, isn't that complying with 8.6.4.1.4.3?  Or if the sprinklers along the eave are located 5'-0" from the intersection, 8.6.4.1.4.4 does not apply?

Outcomes