AnsweredAssumed Answered

LNG tank location near unloading area

Question asked by orlando.vargas on Jul 24, 2016

On section 5.3.7.3 of NFPA 59A says that loading and unloading connections of LNG shall be at least 50 ft. from uncontrolled sources of ignition and storage containers. Does this apply to a LNG tank (20K gals.) that is near the unloading/transfer operation (less than 50 ft.)? The code implies that the 50 ft. limit does not apply to equipment directly related to transfer operation of LNG. Does the tank is included in this? Please clarify.

Outcomes