AnsweredAssumed Answered

Storage quantity limitation for alcoholic beverages

Question asked by balik on Jul 25, 2016
Latest reply on Aug 16, 2016 by balik

The basement floor of a building includes areas for storage of alcoholic beverages, which will be sold on the upper floors. In order to determine the maximum allowable liquid quantity, liquid density, number and size of control areas, etc. on the basement floor, we are following NFPA 30, Chapter 12. It turns out that the quantity limitations are too restricting for the storage rooms on the basement floor. Is there a way to increase or if possible “not limit” the storage quantities in these storage rooms without violating NFPA codes? Unfortunately, the storage rooms can not fulfill the “Liquid Warehouse” definition in NFPA 30.

Outcomes