AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 90A - Transfer Openings

Question asked by jbbiller on May 19, 2016

NFPA 90A, section 5.3.1.2 regarding transfer openings, requires a fire damper if duct is penetrating fire resistance rated construction ( 1 hour FRR or greater).  Is it the intention of NFPA 90A to view a louvered opening or grille in the wall connecting to a flexible duct as a transfer opening, or should it be considered a duct termination, per section 5.3.1.1 (only required fire damper for 2 hour FRR or greater)?

 

Thank you in advance for your opinions/analysis.

 

Kindest Regards,

 

Justin Biller

Outcomes