AnsweredAssumed Answered

In the 2015 NFPA 70e section 130.2 (B)(1)   

Question asked by Brian Lee on Aug 1, 2016
Latest reply on Oct 12, 2016 by John Whitney

It mentions that an energized electrical work permit is required if the employee interacts with the equipment if there is an increased likelihood of injury. So if there are no records of maintenance on the breaker would that mean there is an increased likelihood of injury, and does that mean I need an EEWP to operate any equipment that has no record of proper maintenance?

Outcomes