AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA-780 2017 Question

Question asked by dubeemmu on Aug 3, 2016
Latest reply on Aug 11, 2016 by chriscarlson

There is no requirement to certify the initial lightning protection system (LPS) installations of structures housing explosives, but there is a re-certification requirement, see below. Are we missing an initial certification requirement for structures housing explosives in Section 8 similar to section 1.5.3 which is written for traditional LPS installations?

 

Outcomes