AnsweredAssumed Answered

Small Lodging Cabin Needs Sprinklers?

Question asked by art_tovar on Jun 20, 2016
Latest reply on Sep 27, 2016 by rfdacm02

I was told that due to a 2015 change in NFPA 101, para 26.3.6.1, sprinklers are now required in a small cabin we are wanting to build.  This cabin will be in a remote area without water or electrical power.  Does anyone have more guidance on this?  The Cabin will be 1,000 square feet, with 3 bedrooms, and one common kitchen area.  One guy told me this qualifies as a residence.  If that's the case, does anyone know what NFPA paragraph allows us to not have sprinklers?

Outcomes