AnsweredAssumed Answered

shutdown the smoke extract fan can be from non fire alarm system like BMS or PLC and which stanadrad refrance i can refer?

Question asked by eng.mgomaa on Jun 26, 2016
Latest reply on Jun 29, 2016 by eng.mgomaa

Our Client is insisting to shutdown the smoke extract fan from non fire alarm system like BMS or PLC and he is referring to NFPA 92 Section 6.4.2 & 6.4.3 however as per NFPA 72 however as per NFPA section 21.7.3 it's not defined and  figure A21.1 it's clear all HVAC component to be shutdown from Fire alarm system.

 

so which one is correct to shutdown from third-party system like BMS/PLC or to be direct from Fire alarm control Panel.

Outcomes