AnsweredAssumed Answered

In NFPA 72, I just want to know what makes a fire detection system a "total or complete coverage"? I can not find a definition and section 17.3.1 just says what is included

Question asked by eric.watkins on Aug 26, 2016
Latest reply on Aug 26, 2016 by Paul Smith

We have a remodel of a locker room and the contractor stated that he is use to seeing smoke detectors in the locker room, but this locker room did not have any. When looking up NFPA 72 for an answer hoping to come across a list or something stating that these particular areas shall have smoke detection and these areas shall not I found nothing that clear said these areas shall have xyz. Which brings me to my question, what determines the need for total coverage. 17.3.1 just states what makes up total coverage.

Outcomes