AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 24, QUESTION

Question asked by ELISABETH TOBON on Sep 5, 2016
Latest reply on Sep 9, 2016 by nocivus

Dear NFPA Members,

I have a question about NFPA 24. The Standard  allows to use PVC fittings for underground pipes for firefighting?  NFPA 24, Chapter 10, chart 10.2.2 (a) does not mention PVC fittings as allowed material.

In case PVC resin is allowed to use, under which manufacturing and testing Standard should these fittings be used?

 

Thanks in advance for your help.

 

Best,

 

 

Outcomes