AnsweredAssumed Answered

Based on the 2008 NEC, do all commercial buildings which are 100% backed up by a generator require two transfer swtiches (life safety and general)?  We have situations where there in only one transfer switch that transfers the load within 10 seconds and t

Question asked by Nicholas Ladomirak on Sep 15, 2016

Article 700.  Emergency loads.  Could an installation remain with only one transfer switch for 100% backup within 10 seconds without adding battery packs or a second life safety transfer switch.  Service is less than 150 Kva.

Outcomes