AnsweredAssumed Answered

Smoke extract system in Hospitals

Question asked by sherif_gamal on Sep 27, 2016
Latest reply on Apr 23, 2017 by yasser.amer@dargroup.com

I am working on the design of a 300 beds hospital and reviewing NFPA 101 chapter 18, paragraph 18.7.7 "A new engineered smoke control system shall be designed, installed, .....". I am providing a smoke extraction system only in the atrium and the corridors of the patient rooms. Am I complying with the code?. Or are there any other areas which is mandatory to have smoke extract system in them as well.

Outcomes