AnsweredAssumed Answered

210.52(A)(2)(1) 2' WALL SPACING

Question asked by hsarchitype on Sep 28, 2016
Latest reply on Sep 28, 2016 by hsarchitype

I am an architect.  I just designed a 90 degree corner zig-zag wall, each step in the wall is 30 inches.  The wall is about 10 feet long overall and I have two receptacles shown along that length, approx. 8 feet apart.  A Village review is citing  Article 210.52(A)(2)(1) and stating I must show a receptacle on EACH 30" step of that wall.  I have refuted saying the code just means that an outlet must be within 6' of that 2 foot  or greater wall length.  They are refusing to issue a permit untill I add the other outlets.

 

ANY help on this will be much appreciated.  Harry

Outcomes