AnsweredAssumed Answered

elevator sumps/drainage

Question asked by pjenkins on Oct 3, 2016
Latest reply on Oct 3, 2016 by psmith

I can't find supporting fire code, but can only find UPC, and ASME code. In the later it states if there is fire fighters emergency
operation then
P802.1.8 UPC Elevator pit drain or sump pump is required. All elevator pits for elevators that have Firefighters' Emergency Operation shall have a drain or sump pump in accordance with ASME A17.1 Section 2.2.2.5. The drain or sump pump discharge shall be into the sanitary or storm drainage system through an indirect waste connection. The elevator pit discharge system is not required to include an oil separator, except as required by P1003.4 UPC. Section 2.2.2.5 of the ASME A17.1 requires that a drain or sump pump be provided in all elevator pits for elevators that have Firefighters' Emergency Operation.

There seems to be more elevators being constructed in our City. Most don't exceed 3 stories, but though they build a sump, are resisting the requirements to drain since it is in the UPC and ASME. Is there anywhere in the fire code that also requires?

Outcomes