AnsweredAssumed Answered

Chapter 52, Li-on batteries and thermal runaway management

Question asked by Tommy Jacoby on Oct 4, 2016

In NFPA 1 the text in 52.3.2 contradicts what I understand in the table 52.1 with regards to Li-on batteries and thermal runaway management. Do Li-on batteries require thermal runaway management? The Table indicates it is not required.

Outcomes