AnsweredAssumed Answered

Can we feed jockey pump from a tap on the load side of Fire Pump ATS with an integral fire pump controller?

Question asked by Imran Malik on Oct 14, 2016
Latest reply on Oct 14, 2016 by nocivus

We have a fire pump with controller and ATS as an integrated unit. We are looking to feed the jockey pump from load side of the ATS but NEC Section 695.6(E) says that FP controller and ATS shall serve no other load other than fire pump. We are not looking to feed any other load except jockey pump which is associated with that fire pump. Is that acceptable?

Outcomes